The origin of births/deaths in Ort, Bad Tolz-Wolfratshausen, Bayern, Germany

+12 votes

Mårten Fransson, born circa 1569 and dead in Grangärde parish in 1649, currently exists in triplicate in the WikiTree. They should be merged into the lowest ID.

However, there is the problem that two of the copies are given as born in Ort, Bad Tolz-Wolfratshausen, Bayern, Germany. I have written about why I don't believe that at Fransson-8, but I'm leaving it in the birthplace field for the time being.

Now, it might be more likely that there are some profiles here that actually lived in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen, than that an extraordinary number of people died in Y, Somme, Picardie - but there are other strange occurrences than Mårten's, like Nils Andersson Finne (who was a forest Finn in Norrbärke).

What I'm interested in with this question is if anybody knows the background of this error - it looks like another imported autocomplete, doesn't it?

WikiTree profile: Mårten Fransson
in The Tree House by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (501k points)
Since Ort is a German word for place/location/town it could be possible that it's an autocomplete error. Haven't come across it myself yet though.
Yes. People intending something like "Ort, unbekannt".

It's not at all as common as Y, Somme, Picardie, and may be more mixed in with true occurrences. It just makes me so sad when I see people taking it for a fact and speculating wishfully about immigrated smiths. We had those allright (got a few myself), but it doesn't look like that.

I would love to have a good explanation for why one should be extra sceptic about this place.
The time close to the 30 Years War would make it much more likely to argue for a Swede in Bavaria than the other way around.

Just to clarify the locality, there is a town Kochel am See in the Landkreis Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen that has an incorporated village named Ort. The Landkreis was established only in 1972 from a merger of the Kreise Bad Tölz and Wolfratshausen, so the origin of this entry could not be too old - or the result of a later edit using Familysearch's confusing location system.

Ah, I wouldn't have guessed that there really was a village named Ort; too distracted by the general meaning. Thanks!

As for the 30 years war, it certainly brought Swedes down south - but there was a flow in the other direction as well. I think I've read somewhere of German soldiers being rewarded with land in Sweden. And there were German smiths "imported", before the Walloons (who were generally thought of as French when they came). But being noted as coming from Westphalen, as Skönberg Hedmansson was, is about as precise as it got at the time.

I suppose the location system of Ancestry is as confusing as the system of FamilySearch?

I don't know about Ancestry, I'm not a subscriber. I just noted for Familysearch that their non-US locations are very limited historically and still aim at following the US model: town, county, state, country, whether it makes sense or not. German towns pose a problem because in the 1970's there was a massive consolidation with numerous mergings, incorporations etc. that made a lot of historic locations disappear. Counties are probably even worse with respect to changes.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
+7 votes
2 answers
+11 votes
1 answer
+12 votes
4 answers
+24 votes
8 answers
836 views asked May 9, 2016 in WikiTree Tech by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (671k points)
+4 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright