Need help finding ancestors in The Netherlands? I'm willing to help out.

+13 votes
131 views
I live in the Netherlands and have done over 10 years of research. I also know of a lot of online archives that may help find your family. Offcourse I can also helpe you find your way on websites or with any translations you might have.

Sincerely,
Martyn Grifhorst
WikiTree Contributor and 'Supervisor'
Direct mail: martyn [at] grifhorst [dot] com
in Genealogy Help by Martyn Grifhorst G2G6 Mach 2 (23.2k points)
recategorized by Chris Whitten

3 Answers

+1 vote

Martyn,

Is there anyway you could help with my GrGrGr-Grandfather: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Vanderweel-3? I am very confident that his parents are the ones listed but not 100% sure. Google translate has been great in researching Dutch sites like this one, http://www.ishwari.eu/genealogie%20meijer/4/3255.htm, and another which was even better and contained family history (but I cannot seem to find it in my bookmarks at the moment). I just want to verify the information and I'll continue adding his brothers and sisters in the future along with any immigration information I find (I'm pretty sure some of his siblings came to America also). It is very kind of you to offer your expertise. Thanks a lot.

by N. Ott G2G2 (2.9k points)
Hello Nathan,
I can confirm that you indeed have the right parents listed. I have the death certificate of Adriaantje Waling and of Leendert van der Weele jr., the brother of Cornelius who also left for the US in march 1855.
I will send you a PM with the rest of what I've found.
Unfortunately the trail runs cold with the GrGrGrGrandfather of Leendert, Cornelis born around 1700 (no known last name)
Try http://www.genlias.nl/en/search.jsp; it is the largest Dutch database.
Remember that 'van' and 'der' are prefixes in Dutch names and are written seperately from the main last name. They are also often written differently throughout the ages, eg 'van den' or 'van de'
That is fantastic, thank you so much. Cornelius' wife was a Margaret D. Young in family records also born in the Netherlands. I know 'De Jonge' was a relatively common surname in the area the van der Weeles were from and I've thought for a long time that her family and his knew each other or that maybe they were even married before crossing the Atlantic. Any insight there would be very welcome. http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Young-4736 I have no record of her lineage.
I have found a marriage certificate of Marinus van der Weel, son of Leendert van der Weel and Adriaantje Waling, dated 05-05-1852 to Krijna de Jonge (age 22 from Ellemeet). Three years before they moved to the US.
The website poster was discontinued as of December 31, 2012.  It has been "replaced" with www.wirwaswie.nl.

The website poster was discontinued as of December 31, 2012.  It has been "replaced" with www.wirwaswie.nl.

the actual site name is [[http://www.wiewaswie.nl wiewaswie.nl]]

WieWasWie means WhoWasWho

0 votes
hello! so excited to read your question

i am looking forconfirmation of Jan van Vu(u)ren born about 1644 - father of

Gerrit van Vu(u)ren born1667 in Vuren Gelderland

have visited a few Dutch websites but no luck

mother so far no clues

thank you mesh adamson (van vuuren)
by Mesh Adamson G2G Crew (870 points)

 

I will see what I can find and contact you through the private messaging system. 

Groet,

Martyn

 

0 votes
I just posted a similar offer (to help with wiewaswie.nl)

+1

Ron
by Ronald Wopereis G2G2 (2.1k points)