Dutch Roots template questions

+11 votes
90 views
In the Dutch Roots template there is an option to fill in regio. I know it isn't used yet, but what kind of data should be put in here?

Are we talking about stuff like Eemland, Utrechtse Heuvelrug, 't Gooi, etc. or larger regions like Randstad or North-East Netherlands?

Also, my nephew was born in a hospital in Hilversum, but apart from those first few hours he has always lived in Baarn. Should I use his place of birth Hilversum in the template, making him a member of the category Nederlanders uit Noord-Holland (which doesn't feel right), or use Baarn which puts him in the category Nederlanders uit Utrecht?
in Policy and Style by Joke van Veenendaal G2G6 Mach 2 (24.9k points)
For the place of birth of your nephew I would go for the city 9f the birthcertificate. (Waar aangifte is gedaan)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Joke,

{{Dutch Roots
|jaar=
|provincie=
|regio=
|gemeente=
|plaats=
}}

There are no rules as to what values would be valid for this argument. The order of the arguments suggests a geographical hierarchy, which would mean a "regio" (region) should not span "provincies" (provinces).

In the case of your nephew I would go for Baarn as "gemeente", and I would explain the choice in the bio.

by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (202k points)
selected by Bea Wijma
0 votes
Voor regio of streek zou je deze lijst van Wikipedia kunnen hanteren:
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lijst_van_Nederlandse_streken
by Pierre Goolaerts G2G6 Mach 1 (18.3k points)