New to Wikitree and need help with DNA

+6 votes
98 views
I am new to Wikitree and just entered my DNA haplogroup, family tree sample# and the number of Loci tested.  Cannot see how to enter the allele numbers nor can I see how you can use DNA to search for close relatives. Hope someone can explain this to me.
WikiTree profile: James Watkins
in WikiTree Tech by James Watkins G2G Crew (550 points)
retagged by Darlene Athey-Hill

2 Answers

+5 votes
James, Wikitree isn't really the place for you to search for 'close relatives' via DNA.  You need to upload results to Gedmatch.com (free to do so).  This is assuming you've taken an autosomal DNA test.  If it's just Y-DNA or mtDNA, then you would look for matches on the site where you had the testing done (e.g. FTDNA, 23andMe or ancestry.com).

Wikitree comes into play when you and others that descend from common ancestors have entered your test kit information on here, and then you'll both show up on the profiles of the common ancestors.  At that point, you can compare DNA (not on Wikitree, though, but on the testing site or Gedmatch as previously mentioned).
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (435k points)
Thank You for this info!
+3 votes
Hello James,

You have a Y chromosome (Y-DNA) result.  GEDmatch is for autosomal DNA (auDNA aka atDNA).

YSearch is the database for your Y chromosome information.  Your YSearch ID is YFSBY

Please enter your YSearch ID on your DNA Tests page at

http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:DNATests&u=13293798

Sincerely, Peter
by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (559k points)
Thanks, that was very helpful!