I need help with William Payne.

+5 votes
108 views
I have found his birthday as Dec 1861.    He was married to Mary Wells in Missouri in 1890.  I have seen records that have in born in Virginia or Missouri.   I have found a record on family search that his father was Stephen Payne, born in Virginia.   His mother was born in Virginia.   My grandfather was his son, Edgar Payne born in Trenton, MO.   Thank you!
in Genealogy Help by Linda Roberson G2G1 (1.3k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

1900 Census

William Paul
[William Payne
Age: 38
Birth Date: Dec 1861
Birthplace: Virginia
Home in 1900: Harrison, Grundy, Missouri
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Mary Paul
Marriage Year: 1889
Years Married: 11
Father's Birthplace: Virginia
Mother's Birthplace: Virginia
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
William Paul 38
Mary Paul 28
Albert Paul 10
Lillie Paul 9
Edgar Paul 6
Otto Paul 4
Ethel Paul 2

 

Source Citation

Year: 1900; Census Place: Harrison, Grundy, Missouri; Roll: 857; Page: 8B; Enumeration District: 0050; FHL microfilm: 1240857

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote

His daughter Lillie is listed as niece in the 1910 census:

Name: Lillie Payne
Age in 1910: 20
Birth Year: abt 1890
Birthplace: Missouri
Home in 1910: Polk, Sullivan, Missouri
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Niece
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Missouri
Mother's Birthplace: Missouri
Native Tongue: English
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
William B Payne 62
Mattie Payne 55
Laena M Payne 13
Lillie Payne 20

 

Source Citation

Year: 1910; Census Place: Polk, Sullivan, Missouri; Roll: T624_826; Page: 8A; Enumeration District: 0172; FHL microfilm: 1374839

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote
If William B Payne is her uncle, here is his Find A Grave Memorial:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22593375&ref=acom
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)