Can anyone help with macdonald and cruickshank lines?

+1 vote
312 views
I'm looking for any help locating my great-grandparents and their parents/family. Unfortunately the information I have from my family is sparse so it has made searching difficult. What I have is this:

 

John Ogilvie Weatheburn Macdonald b mid 1800s in Inverness. He was present at the Relief of Ladysmith in the 2nd Boer War (march 1900) where he met his wife-to-be. I believe they returned to Scotland to marry before returning to S Africa to settle. He died in july 1922.

Catherine Moir Cruikshank b mid 1800s in Kinross. Believed to be from the Maxwell Moir line. She met John Macdonald at Ladysmith and later married him.

I apologise for the lack of info but I've been on every genealogy website I can find and haven't found anything definitive. Too many maybes.
in Genealogy Help by Cheryl Bowman G2G Rookie (160 points)
retagged by Cheryl Bowman

2 Answers

+1 vote
John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    25 November 1848    
christening:    10 December 1848    FREE CHURCH, KILTARLITY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND
residence:    1848    Kiltarlity, Invernessshire, Scotland    
father:    Alexander Macdonald
mother:    Ellen Mackenzie        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    15 July 1834    
christening:    24 August 1834    DUTHIL WITH ROTHIEMURCHUS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Robert Macdonald
mother:    Anne Robertson        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    12 August 1832    
christening:    2 September 1832    DORES, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    James Macdonald
mother:    Medley Sinclair        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    6 December 1832    
christening:    8 December 1832    KILTARLITY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    James Macdonald
mother:    Isobella Fraser        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    5 June 1833    
christening:    20 June 1833    KILTARLITY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Donald Macdonald
mother:    Janet Macmillan        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    14 January 1836    
christening:    11 March 1836    KILTARLITY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Donald Macdonald
mother:    Margaret Fraser        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    1 April 1840    
christening:    12 April 1840    KILTARLITY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    William Macdonald
mother:    Margaret Mackenzie        

John Macdonald Or Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
christening:    13 February 1832    LAGGAN, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Lachlan Macdonald
mother:    Isabel Macdonald        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    3 August 1832    LAGGAN, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Charles Macdonald
mother:    Margaret Mac Bean        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    17 July 1834    
christening:    12 August 1834    LAGGAN, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Alexander Macdonald
mother:    Catherine Mac Intosh        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    13 May 1843    
christening:    11 June 1843    LAGGAN, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Roderich Macdonald
mother:    Ann Smith        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    2 January 1850    
christening:    25 March 1850    LAGGAN, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Duncan Macdonald
mother:    Isabella Mc Donald        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    28 May 1834    
christening:    4 June 1834    PETTY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Alexr. Macdonald
mother:    Janet Munro        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    15 September 1827    
christening:    30 July 1843    BRACADALE, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Archd. Mac Donald
mother:    Christy Gillies        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    20 February 1832    
christening:    28 September 1832    DUIRINISH, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Norman Macdonald        

John Ann Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    14 September 1865    SOUTH UIST, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Lachlan Macdonald
mother:    Marion Macdonald        

John Thomas Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    12 February 1855    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    John Macdonald
mother:    Eliza Pond        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    7 April 1855    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Peter Macdonald
mother:    Ann Macdonald        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    30 May 1855    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    James Macdonald
mother:    Ann Mackay        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    19 July 1855    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Duncan Macdonald
mother:    Catharine Swan
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote
Page 2 of many.

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    9 January 1859    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    William Macdonald
mother:    Margaret Macdonell        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    14 January 1859    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Ronald Macdonald
mother:    Margaret Mac Kenzie        

John William Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    29 March 1859    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND
death:    30 April 1859        
father:    Evan Macdonald
mother:    Betsy Gollan        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    7 May 1859    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    James Macdonald
mother:    Jane Mac Leod        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    3 June 1861    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Finlay Macdonald
mother:    Elizabeth Mc Leod        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    22 January 1863    INVERNESS, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    John Macdonald
mother:    Janet Mc Kay        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    10 December 1856    KILTARLITY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Duncan Macdonald
mother:    Catherine Mc Rae        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    4 July 1863    KILTARLITY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    John Macdonald
mother:    Ann Cameron        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    3 August 1856    KINGUSSIE AND INSCH, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    George Mac Donald
mother:    Jane Forrest        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    2 November 1856    KINGUSSIE AND INSCH, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    William Mac Donald
mother:    Jane Mac Kenzie        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    16 December 1856    KINGUSSIE AND INSCH, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Duncan Mac Donald
mother:    Catherine Rose        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    23 May 1858    KINGUSSIE AND INSCH, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Alexander Macdonald
mother:    Unnie Rose        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    23 August 1859    KINGUSSIE AND INSCH, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    James Macdonald
mother:    Christian Mc Intosh        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    23 March 1857    LAGGAN, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Samuel Mac Donald
mother:    Isabella Mc Laren        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    20 July 1858    LAGGAN, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND
death:    19 January 1859        
father:    Donald Mac Donald
mother:    Mary Mac Donald        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    3 October 1858    PETTY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    William Mac Donald
mother:    Janet Fraser        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    3 March 1864    PETTY, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Alexander Mac Donald
mother:    Ann Matheson        

John Mc Leod Or Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    26 September 1858    BOLESKINE, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Finlay Mc Leod
mother:    Mary Mac Donald        

John Macdonald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    21 May 1856    BOLESKINE, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Alexander Macdonald
mother:    Barbara Baillie        

John Mac Donald
Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
birth:    9 July 1866    BOLESKINE, INVERNESS, SCOTLAND    
father:    Donald Mac Donald
mother:    Mary Fraser
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)