Help with edit

+5 votes
165 views
I can not unlock or edit my my great grandma profile. Who can help with this?
WikiTree profile: Ina Morrow
in Genealogy Help by Rhett Tucker G2G Crew (430 points)
You need to send a message to info@Wikitree.com and explain what happened.  They will help you with this.  Also, if you go back to the merge you removed and try it again you will also get the message to contact info@Wikitree.com.  Good luck!
Great minds .....

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
This profile is locked by its privacy setting and cannot be adopted. You might try writing to info@wikitree.com and asking them to open it for adoption.
by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (540k points)
selected by Dorothy Barry
+3 votes
This is an "orphaned" profile. You could adopt it and then make your edits.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (617k points)
one would think so... but once the privacy setting is locked, an orphaned profile still can't be adopted.