How do I delete an error...not Edit....simple question, sorry!

+7 votes
100 views
I have made errors which I would like to delete. Am new to all this so sorry for such a 'silly' question!! I know I can Edit information and have done that before  but how do I completely  'delete'  my 'false' ancestor? Thank you
WikiTree profile: Thomas Davern
in WikiTree Tech by M. Stuhlmann G2G Crew (370 points)

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

It looks like you accidentally created two profiles for Thomas Davern (born about 1780), and you made the second profile the son of the other profile. If I've correctly diagnosed the situation, the solution is to:

  1. Remove the parents from Davern-27.
  2. Merge Davern-27 and Davern-28.

Ask if you need help with either of these functions. It's all too easy to make mistakes like these, so pretty much everyone here has experience fixing them.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Gerald Baraboo
+2 votes
You can not delete a profile. Only high ranking members can do that.

Dependant on what happened, i would suggest either to change the profile to have the right content, name, etc. or, if it is a dublicate of another profile, merge it into the correct profile
by Torben Friberg Sørensen G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
Thank you
+3 votes
Profiles are not intended to be deleted. (They can be, but it's not for us to do)  Delete all data from the profile and remove yourself as PM. Someone may then adopt and use it for their purposes.
by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
Thank you
+2 votes
And if the profile is of an actual person who isn't your ancester you just want to disconnect that person from the line and leave it for some other wiki-treer to deal with.  The only thing to remember is that if the person is perchance still alive you need to be careful since it's difficult to deal with since a private profile cant be adopted.  assuming this false ancestor is dead, make him or her open before the person loose.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (408k points)
Thank you.