Help us with descendants/cousins of US Presidents

+38 votes
2.5k views
We have profiles for all US Presidents and Vice Presidents, and for most of their Ancestors.   Think you are related?  What we are trying to do is fill in the aunts, uncles, cousins, children to find modern day "relatives" by adding new profiles to Wikitree for family that has not been documented to date.

Want to join us?   Just respond to this G2G question, get your badge and start searching!

Here is all about the project http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:US_Presidents
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (461k points)
edited by Robin Lee
I would like to join. I believe that I am related to several Presidents, Vice-Presidents & first ladies.
I'm actually one of those that had relatives early on come to America so I am related to virtually every president.

I've been trying to connect to each one with our common ancestor basically our common grandfather however many times removed.

In the last two weeks I was working on Pres Chester Arthur and his siblings. I find his early life very interesting.

So I'd love to join.
Theodore Roosevelt is my fifth cousin, three times removed. I would like to join the President's group. Thanks, Skip Magyar-2
I am cousins with at least 15 presidents and my husband is cousins with over 22. I would love to be a part of this project to fill in all of our gaps and add to this project.
I am related to many US Presidents, and am very interested in researching a particular family that several presidents and I are related to. Thank you!
What family?
I am distant cousins to at least 30 of the US Presidents and I would really

like to help out in this project.

Robin
I know I am related to President George H W Bush , and  President James  Buchanan  ..... I would love to delve into those and find more .......  But would love to just work on this entire project .... I find the Presidents to be very interesting.
Hello, all! I have at least two connections (via marriages) to Mr. George Washington and have recently found out that George H.W. Bush and George H. Bush are my cousins, several times removed (although still verifying). Would love to join you in the project.
IF YOU WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE TO EMAILS OF NEW GROUP POSTS:

A.Click EDIT in YOUR comment in that group (Probably the last one you made in that particular group is best so you would not receive any following comments).

B. See the GREEN BOX for comment?

C. At bottom UNCHECK Email me if a comment is added after mine.

D. Then BE SURE to CLICK SAVE CHANGES
THIS IS NOT TO LEAVE GROUP BUT TO STOP EMAILS FOR GROUP

I am related to 32 Presidents (so far) and the Bourbon Kings (King Louis of France) and Queen Elizabeth.

WASHINGTON 8TH COUSIN 8 TIMES REMOVED

JEFFERSON 11TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

MADISON 13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

ADAMS 12TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

HARRISON  13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

TYLER 14TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

POLK 14TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

TAYLOR 13TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

FILLMORE 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

PIERCE 12TH COUSIN 7 TIMES REMOVED

BUCHANAN 13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

LINCOLN 5TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

GRANT 12TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HAYES 15TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

GARFIELD 8TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

ARTHUR 15TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HARRISON 15TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

CLEVELAND 8TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

THEODORE ROOSEVELT 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

TAFT 14 COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

WILSON 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HARDING 16TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

COOLIDGE 16TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

HOOVER 12TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

FRANKLIN ROOSEVELT 15TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

TRUMAN 11TH COUSIN

KENNEDY 17TH COUSIN

JOHNSON 16TH 1 TIME REMOVED

NIXON 11TH COUSIN

FORD 17TH COUSIN

REAGAN 16TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

GEORGE BUSH SR 11TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

83 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, I would be interested in joining.  I believe I am related to Barack Obama, maybe others.
answered by Jessica Loftin G2G Crew (710 points)
I too am related to Obama

Billie
+17 votes
My wife is related to President Andrew Jackson's sister-in-law [[Donelson-106|Catherine Donelson]]. I haven't entered all the connections yet. Does that count?

my wife -> Mae Wilkins (her mom) -> Kathryn Small -> Willis Henry Small -> Daniel Willis Small -> Andrew Jackson Small -> Mary Hutchings -> Catherine Donelson (sister to Rachel Donelson, who married 7th President Andrew Jackson.

our uncle president :)
answered by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (388k points)
Sure it does....that's a cousin in my book!   If you need help with entering the profiles and finding sources, just let us know!
do you know how to add more hours to a day?
I'd like to help.
I am related to 32 Presidents. I have them listed on my page
+17 votes
I am George Washington's 2nd Cousin 8x Removed.

Me
Father (Hubbard Surname)
Grandmother(Pflager Surname at birth)
Great Grandmother (Paris Surname at birth)
Isabella Washington 1856-1940)
Robert West Washington (1827-1867)
Henry Washington (1792-1850) m Catherine Bate)
Henry Washington (1765-1812) m Sarah West Ashton
- {{Henry Rev. Patriot, Sarah's father Rev Patriot}}
Lawrence Washington (1744 - 1774) m Susannah Washington -

intermarriage

Henry Washington (1722 - 1745) m Elizabeth Storke
Henry Washington (1694 - 1748-) m Mary Bailey
[[Washington-80|John Washington]] (1633-1677) m Anne Pope <--- MCRA to George Washington

I started the Washington ONS with [[Raber-23|Lynden Rodriguez]] when I started building my line in Wikitree.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Washington_Name_Study

Some things are disconnected again so relationship finder - and the tree don't match this at the moment.  More repair work to do.
answered by Elizabeth Townsend G2G6 Mach 1 (19.7k points)
+13 votes

I'm another Donelson descendant (from Mary Donelson Caffery), sister-in-law of Pres. Andrew Jackson, so I'll sign up for this project.

answered by Kat Prawl G2G1 (1.8k points)
+11 votes

I'm already in the project, but happened across a cousin relationship last night without knowing that's where I was headed.  Looks like my Thacher cousins, whose tree I'm working on, are descendants of Asa Waters and Susan Holman, who are both marked as US President Ancestors, of William Howard Taft.

answered by Kyle Dane G2G6 Mach 9 (96.3k points)
+12 votes
I would like to join the Presidents project. I believe I am connected to George Washington, estimated to be a 1st cousin 9x removed; our common ancestor beings Lawrence Washington and Mildred Warner.
answered by Elisa Mayfield G2G6 Mach 2 (21.4k points)
+11 votes
So far I have found I am related to Lincoln, Washington, Carter, Roosevelt, Reagan and that's all I have found so far in fact Washington and Reagan share a same common ancestor with me a Robert Tailboys. Really want to expand further
answered by Darvana Dennis G2G2 (2k points)
+10 votes
Is there any easy way to find out if we are related to the Presidents? Or do we need to enter 44 names one at a time?

I am not aware of being related to any President, but I do have relatives who were medical professionals that attended the Johnsons and the Humphries.

Do you have to have English ancestors to be related to the Presidents? I have Irish and German mostly. Maybe I will find a link to Kennedy or Reagan???

Thanks!

Sharon
answered by Sharon Centanne G2G6 Pilot (139k points)

Most of the presidents were of Scots (mainly Scots-Irish) or English derivation, and most of our credibly mapped relationships to presidents are based on people who lived in America for at least part of their lives.With all(?) of your ancestral lines being relatively recent immigrants, you are not very likely to find such a relationship.

Eisenhower had mostly German ancestry, but most of his lines aren't traced very far back. And Barack Obama has some Irish ancestry that's not Scots-Irish.

Maybe someday we will get an non-English or non-Scottish president, probably not this year.

This reminds me of the Roman Catholic Church. Most of the popes were Italian  Finally they found a Polish one, and now one from Argentina, but I think he is part Italian. My husband could end up be related to a pope with all his Italian ancestors.

I am probably more likely related to Fineen O'Driscoll the Rover! LOL! I do have Driscoll ancestors :)

Sharon Troy Centanne
I didn't mention all of the presidential nationalities -- only the two dominant ones plus the two in your heritage.

Martin Van Buren was Dutch, and has fewer known relatives in America than most of the presidents do. Carrie Quackenbush and I are both related to him, but we're outliers in that regard. The two Roosevelts also had both Dutch and Huguenot (French) ancestors, and Gerald Ford had Dutch ancestors. And, of course, Barack Obama's father was from Kenya.
+9 votes
I have cousins by marriage related to the Davenports, Booths and Warrens. Could they be related to Presidents?

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Davenport-3

The  above relationship is through the Gilberts.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gilbert-694
answered by Sharon Centanne G2G6 Pilot (139k points)
edited by Sharon Centanne
+9 votes
The relationship finder just revealed common ancestry with Gerry Ford, John Adams, Benjamin Harrison, and Franklin Pierce.  I don't want to get too buried in this, as my research has focused on DAR patriots.  

This could be intriguing, though!  Please send more information.  Can we choose to research one line, for example?

Thanks,  Janine
answered by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (131k points)
+9 votes
Something else: As you know, I've been working on people with US Counties named after them lately. Bryan County, Oklahoma is named after William Jennings Bryan, who ran for President in 1896, 1900, and 1908. Never won. Is there a category for losing (major party) candidates, or you want to wait till after Veeps and Cousins? Since I'm working on Bryan's profile now, I figured it couldn't hurt to toss out the question.
answered by Elizabeth Winter G2G6 Mach 6 (63.6k points)
+8 votes
I would like to join. I am a descendent of several US Presidents and related to other of their family members in various ways.
answered by anonymous G2G6 Mach 3 (31.2k points)
+8 votes
Of all the Presidents, I am related to 37 of them
answered by Richard Shelley G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
edited by Richard Shelley
+9 votes
President Buchanan had no descendants because he never married. He did have other relatives, but unfortunately, I am not one.

I would like to help improve his profile. I worked at the Historical Society (Lancaster.History.org) which is on the same Campus as James Buchanan's home.  I have quite a bit of information I can add to his profile. I have a an extensive blog that I wrote about his funeral, with map, pictures of the cemetery and his newest headstone, etc.

Thank you for this opportunity.
answered by Linda Stienstra G2G5 (5.8k points)
+9 votes
I have been working for the past couple of months on my North Carolina Gillespie connections to James Polk's mother.  It is pretty complete now.
answered by G. Moore G2G6 Mach 3 (33.5k points)
+6 votes
I'd like to help out with the Presidents project. I know I'm cousins to a few of them (both Harrison's and Coolidge) but would like to find out if I'm related to more. Also would like to help fill in the cousin information for the Presidents and Vice Presidents  Thanks
answered by Steve Gates G2G Crew (660 points)
+7 votes

I'd like to be a part of the project as relationship finder shows I'm "currently" related to many Presidents. I say currently because as we all know genealogy shifts till fully sourced.

-----------------------------------------

1)  John Adams : 18th cousins five times removed through Richard Talbot. 

2)  John Quincy Adams : 17th cousins four times removed through Margaret (Somery) Cromwell. 

3)  Chester Alan Arthur : 8th cousins three times removed through Thomas Richardson.

4)  Bill (Blythe) Clinton : 22nd cousins one time removed through Richard (FitzAllen) de Arundel. 

5)  James Buchanan Jr. : 13th cousins nine times removed through Richard (FitzAllen) de Arundel.  

6)  George W. Bush (son) : 9th cousin through Benjamin Woodworth. 

7)  George H. Bush (father) : 8th cousins once removed through Benjamin Woodworth. 

8)  Jimmy E. Carter, Jr. : 20th cousins once removed through Edward (Despenser) le Despenser KG.

9)  Stephen Grover Cleveland  : 7th cousins four times removed through Hugh Calkins. 

10) John Calvin Coolidge Jr. :10th cousins once removed through Thomas Richardson.

11)  Dwight D. Eisenhower : No relationship found yet. 

12)  Millard Fillmore : 5th cousins six times removed through Robert Royce. 

13) James Abram Garfield : 15th cousins three times removed through John Wadham.

14)  Hiram Ulysses Simpson Grant : 14th cousins three times removed through William Darell Esquire.

15. Warren Gamaliel Harding : 17th cousins once removed through John Wadham.  

16)  Benjamin Harrison : 13th cousins six times removed through Alianore (Berkeley) FitzAllen.     

17)  William Henry Harrison  : 11th cousins eight times removed through Alianore (Berkeley) FitzAllen. 

18)  Rutherford Bichard Hayes : 6th cousins five times removed through Annis (Austin) Littlefield. 

19)  Herbert Clark Hoover : 17th cousins three times removed through John Berkeley.  

20)  Andrew Jackson : No relationship found yet. 

21)  Thomas Jefferson : 14th cousins seven times removed through Edward (Despenser) le Despenser KG. 

22)  Andrew Johnson : 17th cousin two times removed through Alianore (Berkeley) FitzAllen.

23)  Lyndon Baines Johnson : 13th cousins three times removed through George Alleyne.

CONTINUED BELOW.....

 

answered by Cynthia Rushing G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
edited by Cynthia Rushing

CONTINUED....

24)  John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Sr.  : 20th cousins once removed through Edward (Despenser) le Despenser KG. 

25)  Leslie Lynch (Gerald Rudolph) "Jerry" Ford Jr., formerly King. (He was adopted.) : 11th cousins once removed through Henry Howland Sr.

26)  Abraham Lincoln: 12th cousins three times removed through John Seymour.  

27)  John Madison Jr. : 10th cousins seven times removed through William Darell Esquire.

28)  William McKinley Jr.  : No relationship yet found. 

29)  James Monroe : 20th cousins three times removed through William (Aubigny) d'Aubeney.

30)  Richard Milhous Nixson : 9th cousins three times removed through Henry Howland Sr. 

31)  Barack Obama Jr. (Aka Soetoro according to profile but not explained.) : 18th cousins four times removed through John Wadham. 

32)   Franklin Pierce : 6th cousins five times removed through Thomas Richardson. 

33)  James Knox Polk  : 14th cousins four times removed through John Wadham.

34)  Ronald Wilson Reagan : 18th cousins twice removed (uncertain) through John Berkeley. 

35)  Franklin Delano Roosevelt  : 5th cousins four times removed through Eleazer Cushman.   

36)  Theodore Roosevelt Jr.  : 8th cousins twice removed through Cornelis (Segersen) van Voorhout. 

37.  William Howard Taft : 7th cousins four times removed through Richard Bowen. 

38.  Zachary Taylor  : 4th cousins seven times removed through Isaac Allerton Sr. 

39.  Harry S.Truman  : 19th cousins twice removed through John FitzAllen (uncertain)

40.  Donald J. Trump Sr.  : No relationship found yet.

41.  John Tyler  : 15th cousins six times removed (uncertain) through John FitzAlan.   

42.  Martin Van Buren, Sr.  : No relationship found yet. 

43.  George Washington  : 10th cousins nine times removed through Alianore (Berkeley) FitzAlan.

44. Thomas Woodrow Wilson  : No relationship found yet.

It is easier in my case to mention the presidents I am not related to (excluding the current president): Woodrow Wilson, William McKinley and Dwight Eisenhower.
+6 votes
As I've already posted on G2G, I have now found 4 presidents I'm a blood relation (cousin) to, James Garfield, Herbert Hoover and both George H W Bush and George W Bush, with a separate line for W through his mother.  

The thing I've seen is that lines for the most part have not had the connections made confident.  Yesterday I made 4 links confident on my side of the relationship with James Garfield. I did this because all four of the presidents link via a Scott line and therefore they were 4 times a useful as other connections.  But now I want to do some work on the president's side since they may firm up many links so they are IMO vital to being a useful reference for others wanting to prove their links to U.S Presidents. So I'm looking for a badge and permission / encouragement to firm up our presidental links.
answered by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (367k points)
+6 votes
I am a descendent of George Washington and a profile manager for him as well. I haven't been completely devoted to Wikitree for the past few months, however, with the start of summer, I am interested in cleaning up George and his relatives' profiles by adding sources and information which isn't already there. I'm also interested in expanding and confirming George's close relatives using my knowledge of my connection as well as reputable sources such as scans of the Washington family bible and official birth, marriage, and death records if they haven't already been sourced. This is a great project and I'm excited to contribute to this great site and family tree!
answered by Alex Schmitt G2G2 (2k points)
+6 votes
Since I have been dabbling with these profiles on the periphery, I ought to formalize my involvement.  Thanks!
answered by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (362k points)