Help us with descendants/cousins of US Presidents

+38 votes
2.5k views
We have profiles for all US Presidents and Vice Presidents, and for most of their Ancestors.   Think you are related?  What we are trying to do is fill in the aunts, uncles, cousins, children to find modern day "relatives" by adding new profiles to Wikitree for family that has not been documented to date.

Want to join us?   Just respond to this G2G question, get your badge and start searching!

Here is all about the project http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:US_Presidents
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (461k points)
edited by Robin Lee
I would like to join. I believe that I am related to several Presidents, Vice-Presidents & first ladies.
I'm actually one of those that had relatives early on come to America so I am related to virtually every president.

I've been trying to connect to each one with our common ancestor basically our common grandfather however many times removed.

In the last two weeks I was working on Pres Chester Arthur and his siblings. I find his early life very interesting.

So I'd love to join.
Theodore Roosevelt is my fifth cousin, three times removed. I would like to join the President's group. Thanks, Skip Magyar-2
I am cousins with at least 15 presidents and my husband is cousins with over 22. I would love to be a part of this project to fill in all of our gaps and add to this project.
I am related to many US Presidents, and am very interested in researching a particular family that several presidents and I are related to. Thank you!
What family?
I am distant cousins to at least 30 of the US Presidents and I would really

like to help out in this project.

Robin
I know I am related to President George H W Bush , and  President James  Buchanan  ..... I would love to delve into those and find more .......  But would love to just work on this entire project .... I find the Presidents to be very interesting.
Hello, all! I have at least two connections (via marriages) to Mr. George Washington and have recently found out that George H.W. Bush and George H. Bush are my cousins, several times removed (although still verifying). Would love to join you in the project.
IF YOU WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE TO EMAILS OF NEW GROUP POSTS:

A.Click EDIT in YOUR comment in that group (Probably the last one you made in that particular group is best so you would not receive any following comments).

B. See the GREEN BOX for comment?

C. At bottom UNCHECK Email me if a comment is added after mine.

D. Then BE SURE to CLICK SAVE CHANGES
THIS IS NOT TO LEAVE GROUP BUT TO STOP EMAILS FOR GROUP

I am related to 32 Presidents (so far) and the Bourbon Kings (King Louis of France) and Queen Elizabeth.

WASHINGTON 8TH COUSIN 8 TIMES REMOVED

JEFFERSON 11TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

MADISON 13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

ADAMS 12TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

HARRISON  13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

TYLER 14TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

POLK 14TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

TAYLOR 13TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

FILLMORE 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

PIERCE 12TH COUSIN 7 TIMES REMOVED

BUCHANAN 13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

LINCOLN 5TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

GRANT 12TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HAYES 15TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

GARFIELD 8TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

ARTHUR 15TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HARRISON 15TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

CLEVELAND 8TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

THEODORE ROOSEVELT 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

TAFT 14 COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

WILSON 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HARDING 16TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

COOLIDGE 16TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

HOOVER 12TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

FRANKLIN ROOSEVELT 15TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

TRUMAN 11TH COUSIN

KENNEDY 17TH COUSIN

JOHNSON 16TH 1 TIME REMOVED

NIXON 11TH COUSIN

FORD 17TH COUSIN

REAGAN 16TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

GEORGE BUSH SR 11TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

83 Answers

+1 vote
I'd like to participate.  I've been doing research on the presidents and my familial heritage.  Related to many, via cousin relationships.  Some are grandfather relationships.  Exciting!
answered by Norris Mantooth G2G Rookie (230 points)
0 votes
I'd like to help! Based on RelativeFinder.org (which uses your current login and FamilySearch.org Tree), I'm related to about three dozen U.S. Presidents.
answered ago by William Vaughan G2G3 (3.3k points)
0 votes
I would like to join, discovering I am linked to about 5 presidents  cousins and so on, and through the Coffin family at that. I'd  like to find out more, and if I can help will be glad to
answered ago by Mary Warner G2G4 (4.5k points)