Help us with descendants/cousins of US Presidents

+40 votes
2.7k views
We have profiles for all US Presidents and Vice Presidents, and for most of their Ancestors.   Think you are related?  What we are trying to do is fill in the aunts, uncles, cousins, children to find modern day "relatives" by adding new profiles to Wikitree for family that has not been documented to date.

Want to join us?   Just respond to this G2G question, get your badge and start searching!

Here is all about the project http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:US_Presidents
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (471k points)
edited by Robin Lee
I am distant cousins to at least 30 of the US Presidents and I would really

like to help out in this project.

Robin
I know I am related to President George H W Bush , and  President James  Buchanan  ..... I would love to delve into those and find more .......  But would love to just work on this entire project .... I find the Presidents to be very interesting.
Hello, all! I have at least two connections (via marriages) to Mr. George Washington and have recently found out that George H.W. Bush and George H. Bush are my cousins, several times removed (although still verifying). Would love to join you in the project.
IF YOU WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE TO EMAILS OF NEW GROUP POSTS:

A.Click EDIT in YOUR comment in that group (Probably the last one you made in that particular group is best so you would not receive any following comments).

B. See the GREEN BOX for comment?

C. At bottom UNCHECK Email me if a comment is added after mine.

D. Then BE SURE to CLICK SAVE CHANGES
THIS IS NOT TO LEAVE GROUP BUT TO STOP EMAILS FOR GROUP

I am related to 32 Presidents (so far) and the Bourbon Kings (King Louis of France) and Queen Elizabeth.

WASHINGTON 8TH COUSIN 8 TIMES REMOVED

JEFFERSON 11TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

MADISON 13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

ADAMS 12TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

HARRISON  13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

TYLER 14TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

POLK 14TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

TAYLOR 13TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

FILLMORE 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

PIERCE 12TH COUSIN 7 TIMES REMOVED

BUCHANAN 13TH COUSIN 6 TIMES REMOVED

LINCOLN 5TH COUSIN 5 TIMES REMOVED

GRANT 12TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HAYES 15TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

GARFIELD 8TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

ARTHUR 15TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HARRISON 15TH COUSIN 4 TIMES REMOVED

CLEVELAND 8TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

THEODORE ROOSEVELT 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

TAFT 14 COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

WILSON 16TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

HARDING 16TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

COOLIDGE 16TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

HOOVER 12TH COUSIN 2 TIMES REMOVED

FRANKLIN ROOSEVELT 15TH COUSIN 3 TIMES REMOVED

TRUMAN 11TH COUSIN

KENNEDY 17TH COUSIN

JOHNSON 16TH 1 TIME REMOVED

NIXON 11TH COUSIN

FORD 17TH COUSIN

REAGAN 16TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

GEORGE BUSH SR 11TH COUSIN 1 TIME REMOVED

Not sure if anyone in the group would be interested, but AmericanAncestors.org (NEHGS) has this book on sale, valid thru 2/28/19. Just thought I should let you know.

In honor of Presidents' Day, the Bookstore at NEHGS is offering 20% off the bestselling Ancestors of American Presidents by Gary Boyd Roberts. Simply place your order and use the coupon code PREZ19 to save.

I would like to join.i have Taylor and Madison on my ancestors tree. My dna is on file uploaded. I'm trying to verify it. Plus almost all other presidents.
Ellen,

I also am a 6th Cousin 5 x Removed to President Theodore Roosevelt. We share a Great Grandmother named Marie Philippe du Trieux (Dutch).
I believe we are related to Teddy Roosevelt. Can I join?
I share relationships/connections with several U.S. presidents and would love to join the project

89 Answers

+1 vote
I'd like to participate.  I've been doing research on the presidents and my familial heritage.  Related to many, via cousin relationships.  Some are grandfather relationships.  Exciting!
answered by Norris Mantooth G2G Rookie (230 points)
+1 vote
I'd like to help! Based on RelativeFinder.org (which uses your current login and FamilySearch.org Tree), I'm related to about three dozen U.S. Presidents.
answered by William Vaughan G2G4 (4.5k points)
+1 vote
I would like to join, discovering I am linked to about 5 presidents  cousins and so on, and through the Coffin family at that. I'd  like to find out more, and if I can help will be glad to
answered by Mary Warner G2G5 (5.3k points)
+1 vote
I would like to join. Being a James Taylor descendant I'm related, on both sides of my family, to James Madison and Zachery Taylor. It also looks like I may share an emigrant ancestor on my father's side with Thomas Jefferson. I've also found blood connections to George Herbert Bush and James Earl "Jimmy" Carter. Laura Bush, wife of George Jr., is also a distant cousin.
answered by Frank Blankenship G2G Crew (480 points)
+1 vote
Yes I would like to join, I am distantly related to Thomas Jefferson.
answered by Dana Geuther G2G Rookie (230 points)
+1 vote
I would love to help, been working on my daughters tree as her great grandmother was a Washington and is related to approximately 14 of the presidents. We have also done her Ancestry DNA am waiting on the results.
answered by Janean Murphy G2G Crew (520 points)
+1 vote
Hi, I would like to join. My great-aunt in Ireland used to write letters to Fitzgerald relatives in Boston. It is said that she was writing letters back and forth with John F. Kennedy's sister, possibly Eunice. I am still trying to locate any documents to prove if this was the case, as unfortunately things were either not kept or have been misplaced after family members passed. I am interested in trying to find a connection with the Fitzgerald lineage (most likely the Fitzgeralds from Bruff, Limerick) to my lineage from near by Ballingarry, Tipperary.
answered by Catherine Lacey G2G Rookie (230 points)
0 votes
My wife is a distant cousin of George W. Bush through his mom Barbara.
answered by Harlan Zeinstra G2G Rookie (200 points)
0 votes
I'm connected to several US presidents and would love to join the project
answered ago by Chelsea Hoffman G2G Crew (330 points)