Need help finding 2nd great grandpa Allen

+3 votes
283 views
I think his name was Westly or Wesley
in Genealogy Help by Tammy Duncan G2G1 (1.0k points)
There were many men named Westly Allen as well as Wesley Allen. The 20 of each may just be the tip of the iceberg. Can you provide any information to narrow down the search, such as what country, county and city was he born in, married in and death location? What year was he born, married, when did he die? Name of wife could help too.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Westly G Allen
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1934    Virginia
residence:    1940    Riverhead Magisterial District, Augusta, Virginia, United States    
father:    Jack Allen
mother:    Lena Allen
other:    Lyle J Allen, Carl L Allen, Mirian J Allen, Evelyn L Allen        

Albert Westly Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1909    Illinois
residence:    1940    San Antonio Judicial Township, Los Angeles, California, United States    
spouse:    Mary L Allen
children:    Betty Jean Allen, Richard E Allen
other:    Claude G Barr        

Westly Allen
Head
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1895    Missouri
residence:    1930    Central, St Louis, Missouri, United States    
spouse:    Bessie Allen
children:    Ronda Allen, Stanley Allen        

H Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1921    Connecticut
residence:    1930    Hamden, New Haven, Connecticut, United States    
father:    H Roscoe Allen
mother:    Irene R Allen
other:    Marion Allen, Mildred E Allen, Ryder R Allen        

Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1920    Louisiana
residence:    1930    Police Jury Ward 10, Ouachita, Louisiana, United States    
father:    Jim Allen
mother:    Many Allen
other:    Pinkie Brown, Henry Allen, Frenchie Allen, Wesley Allen Jr., May Ella Allen, William Allen...        

Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1910    Mississippi
residence:    1930    Beat 1, Adams, Mississippi, United States    
father:    Hoser Allen
mother:    Berth Allen
other:    George Allen, Evelen Allen, Milly Allen, Peter B Allen, James Allen, Alberta Allen...        

Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1890    New York
residence:    1930    North Hempstead, Nassau, New York, United States    
mother:    Mina Allen
other:    Ruth Allen        

Westly Allen Jr.
Son
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1923    Missouri
residence:    1930    Central, St Louis, Missouri, United States    
other:    Raymon Allen        

Westly Allen
Head
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1863    Indiana
residence:    1930    St Louis (Districts 251-500), St Louis (Independent City), Missouri, United States    
spouse:    Mayme Allen        

John Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1919    South Carolina
residence:    1920    Monetta, Saluda, South Carolina, United States    
father:    Sumpter Allen
mother:    Rhoda Allen
other:    Henry Allen, Evelyne Allen, O W Allen, Eleese Allen, Hassy Allen, Irene Allen...        

Westly R Allen
Son
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1918    South Carolina
residence:    1920    Austin, Greenville, South Carolina, United States    
father:    Earle Allen
mother:    Ethel Allen
other:    Alvin Allen, Calvin Allen, Webster Allen, Arthur Allen, Lessa M Allen        

Westly M Allen
Son
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1918    Massachusetts
residence:    1920    North Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States    
father:    Simon P Allen
mother:    Lena J Allen
other:    Dorothy M Allen, S Cecil Allen        

Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1914    Wisconsin
residence:    1920    Crescent, Oneida, Wisconsin, United States    
father:    John Allen
mother:    Monnie Allen
other:    Claude Allen, Violet Allen, Emma Allen, Theodore Allen        

Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1910
birth:    1893    Alabama
residence:    1910    Precinct 6, Choctaw, Alabama, United States    
father:    Joseph Allen
mother:    Silena Allen
other:    Sallie Allen, Games Allen, James Allen, Dave Allen, Grover C Allen        

Westly Allen
Head
United States Census, 1910
birth:    1847    North Carolina
residence:    1910    Barney, Brooks, Georgia, United States    
spouse:    Julia A Allen
children:    Lucian Allen, Ella Allen
other:    Edd Bass        

Westly Allen
Head
United States Census, 1910
birth:    1861    Virginia
residence:    1910    Bluff Creek, Monroe, Iowa, United States    
spouse:    Rosa Allen
child:    Josie P Allen
other:    Mary Brown        

Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1910
birth:    1898    Louisiana
residence:    1910    Police Jury Ward 7, Assumption, Louisiana, United States    
father:    Richard Allen
mother:    Cathrine Allen
other:    Jessie Allen, Louis Allen, Earl Allen, Jerry Allen, Frank Allen, Cizar Allen...        

Westly Allen
Son
United States Census, 1900
birth:    July 1892    New York
residence:    1900    Montvale borough, Park Ridge borough, Woodcliffe borough, Bergen, New Jersey, United States    
father:    Thomas Allen
mother:    Bella Allen
other:    Walter Allen, John Allen, Rachel Allen, Eva Allen        

Westly A Allen
Son-in-law
United States Census, 1900
birth:    June 1874    Michigan
residence:    1900    Kalamazoo city Ward 2, Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States    
spouse:    May A Allen
other:    Robert W Hoy, Francis Hoy, Viva E Hoy        

Westly Allen
Head
United States Census, 1900
birth:    July 1837    Alabama
residence:    1900    Ward 4 (east of r.r.) Mansfield village, De Soto, Louisiana, United States    
other:    Mandy Allen
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote
Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1903    Alabama
residence:    1940    Ward 2, Bisbee, Supervisorial District 1, Cochise, Arizona, United States    
spouse:    Ruth Allen
child:    Robert Allen        

Wesley W Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1879    Vermont
residence:    1940    Maidstone Town, Essex, Vermont, United States    
children:    William E Allen, Howard J Allen        

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1864    Louisiana
residence:    1940    Gheens, Police Jury Ward 8, Lafourche, Louisiana, United States            

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1890    Oklahoma
residence:    1940    Kickapoo Township, Lincoln, Oklahoma, United States    
spouse:    Martha Allen
children:    S J Allen, Geneva Allen, Monroe Allen, Lucille Allen, Espie Dean Allen, Ralph Allen, Wisleen Allen        

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1894    Alabama
residence:    1940    Tract 45, Birmingham, Election Precinct 21, Jefferson, Alabama, United States    
spouse:    Katie Allen
child:    Sadie Winsett
other:    James Winsett, Elvyn H Winsett        

Wesley H Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1909    Indiana
residence:    1940    Noble Township, Cass, Indiana, United States    
spouse:    Marian Allen
children:    Carol Allen, Elizabeth Allen, Nancy Allen        

Wesley O Allen
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1923    North Dakota
residence:    1940    Walcott, Walcott Township, Richland, North Dakota, United States    
father:    Delray B Allen
mother:    Edith M Allen
other:    Lauretta E Allen        

Wesley Allen
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1927    Minnesota
residence:    1940    Columbia Heights, Columbia Heights City, Anoka, Minnesota, United States    
father:    William Allen
mother:    Florence Allen
other:    Elizabeth Allen        

Wesley C Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1898    Wisconsin
residence:    1940    Ward 7, Minneapolis, Minneapolis City, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States    
spouse:    Theresa Allen
other:    Marion Thoreu        

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1894    Illinois
residence:    1940    Robinson Township, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, United States    
spouse:    Rose Allen
children:    Harriet Allen, Wesley Allen, Jack Allen        

Wesley Allen
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1925    Pennsylvania
residence:    1940    Robinson Township, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, United States    
father:    Wesley Allen
mother:    Rose Allen
other:    Harriet Allen, Jack Allen        

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1868    New York State
residence:    1940    Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Springs City, Saratoga, New York, United States    
other:    Eugene O'Connor, Martin Mceveley        

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1898    Virginia
residence:    1940    Town Magisterial District, Raleigh, West Virginia, United States    
other:    Thomas Pack        

Wesley L Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1906    Georgia
residence:    1940    Militia District 321, Baldwin, Georgia, United States    
spouse:    Ida M Allen
child:    Minnie L Allen
other:    Felton Bell, James Bell        

Wesley Allen
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1928    Georgia
residence:    1940    Militia District 1151, Colquitt, Georgia, United States    
father:    William F Ohern
mother:    Lilla Ohern
other:    Willie Ohern, Garland Ohern, Huggen Ohern, Opal Ohern, Elizabeth Ohern, Henry Ohern...        

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1913    Kentucky
residence:    1940    Magisterial District 5, Breckinridge, Kentucky, United States    
spouse:    Rudell Allen
other:    Wayne Robinson        

James Wesley Allen
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1910    Tennessee
residence:    1940    Magisterial District 7, Monroe, Kentucky, United States    
father:    James Allen
mother:    Hettie Allen
other:    Henry Allen, Griffie Allen        

Wesley B Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1867    Connecticut
residence:    1940    Ward 8, New Haven, New Haven Town, New Haven, Connecticut, United States    
spouse:    Margaret Allen
child:    Virginia Dupuis
other:    Theodore Allen, Lawrence Allen        

Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1895    North Carolina
residence:    1940    Brassfield Township, Granville, North Carolina, United States    
spouse:    Lethia Allen
children:    Minnie Allen, Otis Allen, Mattie Allen        

John Wesley Allen
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1880    Indiana
residence:    1940    Christy Township, Lawrence, Illinois, United States    
spouse:    Lillie Allen
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote
I have two Wesley Allen's in my line. Frank Wesley Allen b. 1838 in Putnam County IN. Married Melissa Harlan. Died.7-21- 1901. Buried in Harlan Cemetery, Dumont, IA.

His son, Frank Wesley Allen ( often called Wesley) b. 12-15-1873. Hansell, IA. Married Julia Tabitha Herndon. He died 1-1-1962. Buried in Harlan cemetery.

My paternal grandmother is the daughter of second Frank Wesley Allen.
by Marye McLaud G2G Crew (930 points)

I have a Wesley Allen in my tree, he is my 2nd great Uncle.  Here is his information:

Wesley George ALLEN  

Gender: Male
Birth: November 15, 1880 
Walkerton Ontario, Canada 
Death: June 6, 1965 (84) 
Prince Albert Saskatchewan, Canada 
Place of Burial: Prince Albert Memorial Gardens Prince Albert Prince Albert Census Division Saskatchewan, Canada Plot: Garden of Devotion, plot 11B2