Help in Finding Sadie B Clukey?

+4 votes
49 views
In Pingree Cemetary there is a female buried named Sadie Clukey. Her birth date on her humble Head Stone is 1891 - 1929.In the 19230 cenus for parkman it is showing who I feel is her living with a wheeler family. She is listed as a sister in law. The wife of Natyhan Wheeler is Ida M Wheeler who might be her sister. Do you have any information on this lady. I am a clukey and have a long line of the clukeys that cmae to Dexter. Hoping to find information.
WikiTree profile: Sadie Clukey
in Genealogy Help by

4 Answers

+1 vote

Ida M Clukey married Nathan F (Fred?) Wheeler in Maine in 1908.

Ida M Clukey

mentioned in the record of Ida M Clukey and Nathan F Wheeler

Name Nathan F Wheeler
Event Type Marriage
Residence Place Parkman, Me
Event Date 15 Apr 1908
Event Place Maine, United States
Spouse's Name Ida M Clukey
Spouse's Residence Place Parkman, Ma

CITING THIS RECORD

"Maine, Marriage Index, 1892-1966, 1977-1996," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KCNG-1PV : 27 November 2014), Nathan F Wheeler and Ida M Clukey, 15 Apr 1908; citing Marriage, Maine, United States, State Archives, Augusta.

​

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote

Ida is Sadie's sister. Ida's divorce record lists their parents:

Name: Ida M Wheeler
Birth Year: abt 1882
Birth Place: Skowhegan, Maine
Father: John Cluckey
Mother: Olive Dore
Spouse: Elmer W Rollins
Spouse Birth Place: Vassalboro, Maine
Record Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 23 Sep 1932
Marriage Place: Berlin, New Hampshire, USA
Age at Marriage: 50
Spouse Age at Marriage: 56
Spouse Father: Daniel Rollins
Spouse Mother: Lynthia Morrill
Year Range: 1901-1937

 

Source Information

β€œNew Hampshire, Marriage and Divorce Records, 1659–1947.” Online index and digital images. New England Historical Genealogical Society. Citing New Hampshire Bureau of Vital Records, Concord, New Hampshire.

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote

1900 Census

Name: Sadie Clukey
Age: 13
Birth Date: May 1887
Birthplace: Maine
Home in 1900: Skowhegan, Somerset, Maine
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Sister in Law
[Sister-in-law] 
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Maine
Mother's Birthplace: Maine
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Charles L Cleaveland 28
Ida M Cleaveland 22
Olive Clukey 42
Sadie Clukey 13

 

Source Citation

Year: 1900; Census Place: Skowhegan, Somerset, Maine; Roll: 600; Page: 5A; Enumeration District: 0164; FHL microfilm: 1240600

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)