Please help me find information on the 'Bach' side of my family. I don't know any of them

+5 votes
117 views
in Genealogy Help by Stephanie Bach G2G4 (4.1k points)
What country, county and city are we looking at for birth, marriage and death? What are the birth, marriage and death years? If full names can be supplied along with location and time frame, then the research can begin.
Father--William H Bach 1950(b)-Virgina

Grandfather--Karl T Bach 1928(b)- Virgina

Great father Karl Bach 1880--Alabama

His father--Bernard Bach
I will contact you ASAP. Thank you Mr Frank Gill.. I'm going to need all the help I can

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Bernard's Naturalization Record:

His wife is Marie Duenfort born  in Bremen. He immigrated on the vessel Veendam out of Rotterdam. He arrived in New York on 22 Nov 1890.

Name: Bernard Bach
Birth Date: 15 Jan 1861
Birth Place: Brunswick, Germany
Civil Date: 11 May 1920
Petition Number: 1664
Court City: Montgomery
Court District: U.S. District Court for the Northern (Montgomery) Division of the Middle District of Alabama.

 

Source Information

Alabama Naturalization Records, 1909-1991. Records of the District Courts of the United States, 1685–2004. Record Group 21. The National Archives at Atlanta. Atlanta, Georgia, USA.

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Stephanie Bach
I have this information about Bernard, is there anything else that can be dug up? The only Bach's I know of is my 2sisters, brother & father here in the US
0 votes
William H Buck
United States, GenealogyBank Obituaries, 1980-2014
death:    29 April 2013    
obituary:    8 May 2013    Virginia, United States    
spouse:    Jenifer M Curtis
children:    Joe Curtis, Crystal Curtis, Fay Curtis, Ashley Sharrow
other:    Ronnie Curtis, Betty, Evan        

William H Buck
United States Public Records, 1970-2009
residence:    from 1 January 1996 to 1 June 1996    Newport, Virginia, United States            

William H Buck
United States Public Records, 1970-2009
residence:    1 December 2002    Warrenton, Virginia, United States            

William H Buck
United States Public Records, 1970-2009
residence:    1 October 2007    Aldie, Virginia, United States            

William H Buck
Connecticut Marriage Index, 1959-2001
residence:    6 June 1981    Virginia
marriage:    6 June 1981    Fairfield, FairField, Connecticut, United States    
spouse:    Kathy L Weidman
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
I entered the Bach surname and it came back with hits for Buck so far.
0 votes
Carl H Bach
United States Social Security Death Index
birth:    4 October 1928    
death:    21 March 1991    Virginia            

Carl H Bach
[Carl H Jr Bach]
United States Public Records, 1970-2009
birth:    1928    
residence:    from 1 January 1997 to 15 November 2007    Martinsville, Virginia, United States            

Carl H Bach
[Carl Bach]
United States Public Records, 1970-2009
birth:    4 October 1928    
residence:    from 1 April 1994 to 25 February 2005    Martinsville, Virginia, United States
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)

Carl Henry Bach

Find A Grave Index

Name Carl Henry Bach
Event Type Burial
Event Date 1991
Event Place Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States of America
Photograph Included Y
Birth Date 04 Oct 1928
Death Date 21 Mar 1991
Affiliate Record Identifier 144969668
Cemetery Oakwood Cemetery

CITING THIS RECORD

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK15-BG7H : 15 December 2015), Carl Henry Bach, 1991; Burial, Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States of America, Oakwood Cemetery; citing record ID 144969668, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

+1 vote

Carl Henry Bach, Jr

Birth:  Oct. 4, 1928
Death:  Mar. 21, 1991
image
Spouse: Dodie

 
 
Burial:
Oakwood Cemetery 
Martinsville
Henry County
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Janice Hollandsworth
Record added: Apr 13, 2015 
Find A Grave Memorial# 144969668
Carl Henry Bach, Jr
Added by: Janice Hollandsworth
 
Carl Henry Bach, Jr
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Jenepher McElheny
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)

Karl Hugo Dubach

United States World War I Draft Registration Cards

Name Karl Hugo Dubach
Event Type Draft Registration
Event Date 1917-1918
Event Place Clark County, South Dakota, United States
Gender Male
Nationality United States
Birth Date 29 May 1880
Birthplace , , United States

CITING THIS RECORD

"United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K689-72D : 12 December 2014), Karl Hugo Dubach, 1917-1918; citing Clark County, South Dakota, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,877,788.

 

 

+1 vote
Bernard Bach
Father of groom
Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950
spouse:    Marie Bach
child:    Orville Enery Bach
other:    Margaret Knowlton, Timothy J Knowlton, Victoria Knowlton        

Bernard Bach
Head
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1861    Germany
residence:    1930    Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama, United States    
spouse:    Marie Bach
children:    Paula Bach, Evelyn Bach, Louise Bach, Orville Bach        

Bernard Bach
Head
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1861    Germany
residence:    1920    Montgomery Ward 7, Montgomery, Alabama, United States
immigration:    1890        
spouse:    Marrie Bach
children:    William Bach, Kark T Bach, Dorothy Bach, Paula E Bach, Evelyn A Bach, Louise M Bach, Orrville E Bach        

Bernard Bach
Head
United States Census, 1910
birth:    1861    Germany
residence:    1910    Montgomery Ward 7, Montgomery, Alabama, United States
immigration:    1890        
spouse:    Marie Bach
children:    Bernard Bach Jr., Ellen R Bach, A Margarite Bach, Willie Bach, Karl T Bach, Dorothy E Bach, Paula E Bach, Evelyn A Bach        

Bernard Bach
Head
United States Census, 1910
birth:    1861    Germany
residence:    1910    Montgomery Ward 7, Montgomery, Alabama, United States
immigration:    1890        
spouse:    Marie Bach
children:    Bernard Bach Jr., Ellen R Bach, A Margarite Bach, Willie Bach, Karl T Bach        

Bernard Bach
Alabama Deaths, 1908-1974
death:    19 December 1945    Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama    
spouse:    Marie Bach        

Bernard Bach
Find A Grave Index
birth:    1860    
death:    1945    
burial:        Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama, United States of America            
 
Bernard Bach
Father
New York, New York City Municipal Deaths, 1795-1949
birth:        Bavaria    
spouse:    Elisabeth Loria
child:    Kate Martin
other:    Mr. Martin        

Benard Bach
Father
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1865    Alabama
residence:    1940    Ward 7, Montgomery, Election Precinct 7, Montgomery, Alabama, United States    
child:    Carl E Gammell
other:    Margaret Gammell, Elizabeth Gammell, Edmun C Gammell, Mary E Gammell, Dorris F Gammell        

Bernart Bach
Head
United States Census, 1900
birth:    January 1861    Germany
residence:    1900    Montgomery city (incl. City Hospital) Ward 3, Montgomery, Alabama, United States
immigration:    1890        
spouse:    Marie Bach
children:    Bernart Bach, Ellen R Bach, Amie M Bach, William Bach        

Barnett H. Bach
Alabama Deaths, 1908-1974
birth:        Russia
death:    24 September 1918    Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
burial:        Birmingham, Ala.
residence:        Birmingham, Jefferson, Ala.    
father:    Nathan Bach
mother:    Libby Bach        

Barnett H. Bach
Alabama Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952
birth:    1880    Russia
death:    24 September 1918    Tuscaloosa, Alabama    
father:    Nathan Bach
mother:    Libby Bach        

Barnett H Bach
United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
birth:        , , United States
draft registration:    from 1917 to 1918    Jefferson County no 3, Alabama, United States            

Francis Bernard Buck
Find A Grave Index
birth:    10 January 1894    
death:    25 March 1895    
burial:    1895    Midfield, Jefferson, Alabama, United States of America            
 
Bernard Bocke
United States Social Security Death Index
birth:    24 September 1874    
death:    October 1965    Illinois            

Bernard Buck
Father
Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953
birth:        Ohio    
spouse:    U
child:    Katherine Fugate        

Bernard Bock
New York, New York City Municipal Deaths, 1795-1949
birth:    1908    US
death:    13 January 1908    Manhattan, New York, New York, United States
residence:        586 E. 140 St    
father:    Leon
mother:    Josephine        

Bernard Buck
United States Border Crossings from Canada to United States, 1895-1956
immigration:    October 1904    
other:    October 1904                

Bernard Lebouc
United States Border Crossings from Mexico to United States, 1903-1957
immigration:    20 December 1947    
other:    20 December 1947                

Bernard Bocke
United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
birth:    24 September 1874    , , United States
draft registration:    from 1917 to 1918    Quincy City, Illinois, United States
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)