Should questions be closed when answered satisfactorily? [closed]

+13 votes
137 views
I was just wondering if I should close my questions after I've received an answer to it.

In other words, does WikiTree have a preferred policy for when or if to close questions? Or is it left to the asker to decide?
closed with the note: answered sufficiently
asked in Policy and Style by Lindy Jones G2G6 Pilot (153k points)
closed by Lindy Jones
Generally, I will close a question if it has expired information, such as a discount, or asks for an action to be completed, such as for a profile's privacy to be opened or for help with a merge.  If it is a request for information or about a process, I leave it open, as others may benefit from the answers and may come later and have information.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
My own preference would be to leave the question alone after it is answered. You never know when someone will make an unexpected connection that pertains to the line you are asking about.
answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
selected by Debbie Parsons
+6 votes
I can't find any policy regarding your question. If you are satisfied with the answers given and want no more replies, I would suggest closing the question.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)

Good reasoning, Vic and Doug; thanks for your input!!

Now I have a couple more questions:

1. Does closing a question have any effect other than disabling new answers and comments?

2. Will closed questions still show under Related questions (as with those shown below) if they are relevant to the tags of new questions?