Are there some experts here that can help with this DNA question?

+8 votes
221 views

ok I am new to the DNA so some of the info reads strange to me.

What conclusion should I do for this or should I change  my search levels. I used default on compare 2

Minimum threshold size to be included in total = 700 SNPs
Mismatch-bunching Limit = 350 SNPs
Minimum segment cM to be included in total = 7.0 cM

Largest segment = 0.0 cM
Total of segments > 7 cM = 0.0 cM
(2159) No shared DNA segments found

400585 SNPs used for this comparison.

Comparison took 0.04159 seconds.

 

If I am reading this correctly it would mean not kin.

Charles

in Genealogy Help by Charles West G2G6 Mach 1 (13.6k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Charles, Dave is correct. If your most recent common ancestor is more than four or five generations back, you may not be able to use autosomal DNA (Ancestry, 23andMe, or Family Finder) to determine if you're related. If the person you're trying to match is also a man with the surname West, your best option would be a yDNA 37 marker test from Family Tree DNA, assuming that he has also taken a yDNA test. That test can go back many more generations.
by Kay Wilson G2G6 Pilot (187k points)
selected by Peter Roberts
+5 votes
Not kin to who?  I checked you to me and there weren't any matches, but if you go on GEDmatch and do the one to many you'll likely match with hundreds of people. (actually I went there and checked and you have over 2000 matches, with a few with individual matches over 40 cM)   I got busy today and took down the basic info for 100 or so people from the top of my match list there.  There were several cases with at least three matches at the same spot  so I'll probably be sending out e-mails to the groups and try to find out if we can determine the Most Recent Common Ancestor (MRCA)  I've already identified several relatives which I know who the MRCA is, but I haven't discovered any new relatives, so I need to start doing some research and collaboration.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (408k points)
edited by Dave Dardinger
had someone ask if we were from the same surname lineage and I ran the one on one and got the above results.
Well, it depends on how far back the MRCA is.  Once you get back a few generations you'll just have 0 or one match and that link can disappear in one more generation.  So not matching with someone farther back than  a ggrandfather as MRCA doesn't mean much.  I've got 25 matches with a first cousin once removed.  and if we hadn't had any matches it would be an obvious case of hanky panky in one of our lines, but could easily just be random chance with a 3Ggrandfather.  though I do have a match with one cousin with a MRCA of my 3ggrandfather Christopher Conrad.  So don't assume there's no relationship unless you do a Y chromosome test.
Thanks. We are trying to find the connection by name and it would be kin to my 2nd great grandfather