who can help me with this endevor

+5 votes
151 views
starting with my father charles william tantum mother norma virginia dyer 1916    1922 respectivly                                                                                 normas mother was a pritchett father a dyer                                                 charles mother was a lennon fathera tantum
WikiTree profile: Space:Quaker_roots_tantum
in The Tree House by Anonymous Tantum G2G Crew (700 points)
Do you know what the location was of Charles William Tantum's birth, state, county, and city? Do you have any of the first names of the men in previous generations? Birth, marriage and death locations help the research as well as locations.

2 Answers

+2 votes

Charles William Tantum

Florida Death Index

Affiliate CD Number FDI14
Certificate Number 125329
Name Charles William Tantum
Event Type Death
Event Date 05 Dec 1991
Event Place Palm Beach, Florida, United States
Gender Unknown
Age 75
Race White
Birth Date 29 Mar 1916
Affiliate File Name Fdi14.txt
Affiliate Line Number 237510

CITING THIS RECORD

"Florida Death Index, 1877-1998," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VVDC-1TW : 25 December 2014), Charles William Tantum, 05 Dec 1991; from "Florida Death Index, 1877-1998," index,Ancestry (www.ancestry.com : 2004); citing vol. , certificate number 125329, Florida Department of Health, Office of Vital Records, Jacksonville.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote

Here is a hint: the Social Security Death Index shows that his Social Security number was issued in New Jersey.("United States Social Security Death Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JKY4-531 : 20 May 2014), Charles W Tantum, 05 Dec 1991; citing U.S. Social Security Administration, Death Master File, database (Alexandria, Virginia: National Technical Information Service, ongoing).)

 

The following articles were gathered from GenealogyBank.com:

Norma's obituary: "Norma V. Tantum
Boynton Beach, Fla. -- Norma V. Tantum, 64, died Wednesday at home.

Born in Boothwyn, PA., Mrs. Tantum was a resident of the Trenton area before moving to Florida seven years ago.

She was a clerk with McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. in Hightstown.
Surviving are her husband, Charles W. Tantum; three son, David Tantum, of Albuquerque, N.M., Charles L. Tantum of Boynton Beach, Fla., and Dr. Lloyd A. Tantum of La Fallotte, Tenn.; and four grandchildren.

Funeral services will be 1 p.m. Saturday from the Boynton Memorial Chapel, Boynton, Beach, Fla.

Memorial contributions may be made to the American Heart Association [address omitted]."(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey) Saturday, April 26, 1986; Page: 36)

 

The obituary for Charles W. Tantum, who died 5 Dec 1991 at Boynton Beach, FL, states that he was born at Cream Ridge (NJ).(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey)  Saturday, December 7, 1991  Page: 8)

 

The obituary for Elwood C. Tantum, 72 born in New Jersey, who died at Vero Beach, FL, on 22 Nov 1990, states that he had a brother, Charles Tantum of Boynton Beach, FL.(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey)  Saturday, November 24, 1990  Page: 9 )

 

The birth announcement for Charles Allen Tantum, son of Charles Tantum of Bordentown (NJ), states that the mother is the former Doris Bozarth of Bordentown, while the father, Charles, was the son of Mr. & Mrs. Fred Tantum of Ward Avenue, Crosswicks (NJ).(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey)  Wednesday, April 10, 1946  Page: 23 )

 

The obituary for Mrs. Anna W. Tantum, 80, of Ward Avenue, Bordentown,  states that she died 10 Dec 1971 at the Baptist Home of South Jersey, Riverton,  She was born in Crosswicks.  She was the widow of Fred Tantum and was survived by two sons: Charles Tantum of Bordertown, and O. Pete Tantum of Crosswicks; a daughter Mrs. Mabel Sped of Torrance, CA two; brothers: Alexander Wood of Cherry Hill and Ernest Wood of Burlington; a sister, Mrs. Evelyn Harmer of Bayonne; and grandchildren.(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey)  Monday, December 13, 1971  Page: 8 )

 

The obituary for Mrs. Ella Wood, widow of Alexander J. Wood, states that she died on 20 Feb 1938 at her home (Crosswicks?, where the article was written).  She was survived by daughters Mrs. Fred Tantum of Crosswick, Mrs. Joseph Lane of Neptune, Mrs. Milton Chamberlain of Groveville, and Mrs. Clarence Harmar of Bayonne; 5 sons: Harris, Thomas and Alexander of Crosswicks, Ernest of Ellisdale, and Fred of New Lisbon; and a sister Mrs. Annie Williams of Trenton.(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey)  Monday, February 21, 1938  Page: 10 )

 

Wedding announcement (with picture):

"Mrs. Charles A. Tantum.  The former Miss Eleanor D. Bozarth, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Bozarth Sr. of Butts Avenue, Bordentown, who recently was wed to the son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Tantum of Ward Avenue, Crosswicks. The couple resides in Bordentown."(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey)  Sunday, October 21, 1945 Page: 14)

 

The obituary for Fred Tantum, 77 of Ward Avenue, states that he died on 23 July 1961 at St. Francis Hospital.  He was a farmer. He was survived by wife Mrs. Anna Wood Tantum, sons Orville of Crosswicks, and Charles A. of Bordentown, daughter Mrs. William Speck of Brazil, brothers Elmer E. of Trenton and Walter of Crosswicks.(Trenton Evening Times (Trenton, New Jersey)  Monday, July 24, 1961  Page: 10)

by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (327k points)
edited by Vic Watt
thank u hoe we can go deeper into the tantum family? what info would on david ellwood tantum his wife nellie bly lennon

What you have here is a good start toward building a tree.  Use the information you already have.  Then, go to FamilySearch and look at the records there, such as the census, birth and death records and see what you find.

Regarding Ellwood, according to his obituary, he was born about 1918, so he will be on the 1920, 1930 and 1940 US Census, all available at FamilySearch. According to the 1920 US Census, Ellwood C. Tantum was born about 1919 in Pennsylvania and lived in Upper Freehold, Monmouth, New Jersey, with his parents, David E. and Nellie B. Tantum, and brother Charles W., 3.("United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4TT-R8Q : 14 December 2015), Ellwood C Tantum in household of David E Tantum, Upper Freehold, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States; citing sheet 1B, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,821,059. ).