HELP ..Can someone ''decipher'' this Amsterdam marriage record ??

+11 votes
226 views

Hi ,

We would like to know where the wife is coming from and if there maybe are some clues for the groom ''hidden'' in this record .

We do know it says he was from A ..normally meaning born or baptized in Amsterdam, his name is Frerik Lubbertsz, and he is 21 years of age and has no parents. The rest is (as usual :P) a bit abracadabra ...probably the residence and an occupation ?

But well maybe there is something that could help, because there doesn't seem to be a baptism of a Frerik with a father named Lubbert (tried variations of the names, all wildcards) in Amsterdam . All help of course is appreciated !

click on the image to go to the direct source (familysearch) where you can enlarge or try to make it more bright or clear ..

WikiTree profile: Frederick Lubbertsen
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Bea Wijma G2G6 Pilot (281k points)
edited by Bea Wijma
Pfff. Wat een puzzel. Dat handschrift is niet te lezen. Meestal staat er na de leeftijd een woonadres en "geads met", maar dat kan ik er niet van maken.

Ook geen doop gevonden rond 1606
Sounds beautiful and is very pretty ... reads like old English ... Beowulf ... there must be someone out there who can decipher this ...
Ja echt erg he, is weer zo eentje die ik waarschijnlijk wekelijks 'moet' bekijken om te zien of ik het niet opeens toch wel kan ontcijferen :P

Heb ook nog bij de huwelijken van rond die tijd gekeken en daar zijn wel een aantal Lubberts bij....dus puzzel nog wel even verder ;)
Well I really hope so Philip, I can read the first part until ''geen ouders hebbende'' and than I'm lost ...but soo curious what it says.. will try it again in a week or so , my eyes are hurting trying to decipher this one :)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I read this text like this:

---

Compareerden als vooren Frerik Lubbertse van A.
out 21 jaer, geen ouders hebben[de], v[er]toon acte van c[on]sent
van de E.E.heer[en] Burgemrs. deser stede, woon[ende[ inde
Reestraet, en[de] Stijnie Jans van Berwert, out
25 jaren, wiens moeder voor desen h[a]er c[on]sent heeft v[er]claert, woon[ende] als voor[en].

Versoeckende hare drye sondaeghse uytroepingen, omme naer de selve de voorsz. trouwe
te solenniseren, en[de] in alles te voltrecken, so verre daer anders gene wettige verhinde-
ringe voor en valle. Ende naer dien zij bijde vaerheijt verclaerden datse vrije persoon-
nen waren, ende malcanderen in bloede ---
Waer door een Christelijck huwelijck mochte verhindert worden, niet en bestonden,
zijn hun hare gheboden verwillighet.

[getekend] Frerick Lubbersen

---

So it seems his wife also was living in Amsterdam, as I interpret it. It does not state where she came from, only that her mother gave consent.
by Jos de Kloe G2G1 (1.9k points)
selected by Jan Terink
+2 votes
Er staat ook in, dat beide in de Reestraat wonen.
by Herman Overmars G2G6 Mach 3 (30.6k points)
En kan Berwert een plaats zijn waar zij vandaan kwam? Normaal pak ik www.histopo.nl erbij maar die geeft niet thuis vandaag.

Ik kijk vaak in het herkomstonderzoek van de Amsterdams archivaris Simon Hart (meer dan 50.000 "herkomstplaatsnamen" aangetroffen in ondertrouwregisters en notariƫle akten.

Maar geen "Berwert" daarin gevonden. Wel genoeg andere plaatsnamen eindigend op "erwert", zoals Ferwert, Herwert, Jerwert, Verwert. Wie het weet mag het zeggen.

Ik vraag me ook af of het wel begint met een B. Zou dan heel anders geschreven zijn dan de B's in Lubbersen. Paleografiecursus geeft mij ook geen uitsluitsel.

+1 vote
Fredrick Lubbertzsen is a member of the de Graaf Family. There are 3 branches of the Brabant family since 1610. I have a lot of information concerning this family. I was not researching Fredrick Lubbertzsen, but a member of the family when I ran across his name. If you will email me I can send you the information as I can not copy and post here, the box here will not allow me to post. The Lubbertzsen family is just one line of many. Lubbert Gysbertzsen/Gijsbertzsen and Jan Lubbertzsen is the man I was researching who is known by the name Albert Zabriskie, He has the same marriage bands and children along with the wives as they are the same person.

I have been searching this man and his ancestors for over 20 years, and just this past October 2019, his information came to light. There are several ancestors with totally different names and family lines form the Netherlands, all one big family. van Blaricom is another line that ties into this large history. I can send you my files if you would send me an email. I can also send you links to books that have been written concerning this family and it's branches. seagem60@gmail.com
by Sharon Cantrell G2G Rookie (230 points)