Can someone help me on my grandad and Grandma Walsh? I hardly know anything and cant find a thing!

+3 votes
231 views
My granddad is James Edward Walsh ..

Theres a Record James Edward H Walsh , I think the H may stand for Hopwood? He was Born on the 5th or 4th August 1925

I don't know where he was born, or who his parents were.

I know he had a sister called mary

He Died  1985 in Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, England

He Married Rosalind Walsh (my nan) I don't know her Maiden name because her mother is IVY ANNIE SKEFFINGTON and I don't know if that is ivy's maiden name or married name. Rosalind was born June 29 1932 in Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, England she died March 2006.

Ivy was born March 3 1906 and died 1992 in Dewsbury,west Yorkshire, England.
asked in Genealogy Help by Stacey Walsh G2G Crew (370 points)
edited by Stacey Walsh

Ivy A. Clifton and Patrick Skeffington were married during the 2nd Qtr, 1955.  The marriage was registered at Spen Valley, Yorkshire.(England & Wales marriages 1837-2008, Accessed at FindMyPast.com, Vol. 2D, Page 650)

In 1939, Ivy Ann Clifton, married, b. 3 March 1906, lived at 34 Duke Of York Street, Wrenthorpe, Stanley U.D., Yorkshire (West Riding), England, with Wilfred Clifton, married, b. 28 Mar 1907.  He was a Fitters Labourer Coal Cutting Co? Ivy's name is annotated with "Skeffington." There are four other people in this household, but the record is officially closed, so they can't be seen unless there is proof that they are dead.)(1939 Register Ref: RG101/3738J/016/19 Letter Code: KOTL. Accessed at FindMyPast.com2

The marriage to Patrick Skeffington was Ivy's 2nd? marriage.  She married Wilfred Clifton in the 4th Qtr, 1928.  The marriage was recorded at Wakefield, Yorkshire West Riding.  The bride's last name is shown as Mulliner.(England & Wales, Marriage Index, 1916-2005 [Ancestry.com.database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010. Original data: General Register Office. England and Wales Civil Registration Indexes. London, England: General Register Office  Volume 9c, Page 132)

Ivy Annie Mulliner was born in the 2nd Qtr. 1906.  Her birth was registered at Wakefield.(FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915 Accessed at FreeBMD.org.uk. Vol. 9C, Page 47)

In 1911, Ivy Mulliner, 5, lived at 16 Mattock Street, Wakefield, as a lodger in the home of James Abbott.  Charlotte Mulliner, 24 married, and Charlotte Mulliner, 1, also lived with the Abbotts.  All the Mulliners were born in Wakefield. Charlotte Sr. has been married for 5 years and has had 3 children, 2 of whoim are living.(1911 England Census [Ancestry.com. database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Census Returns of England and Wales, 1911. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA), 1911. Class: RG14; Piece: 27383; Registration District 504, ED 7)

Ivy Annie Mulliner, b. 3 March 1906, is mentioned as a daughter in the World War 1 pension file for John William Mulliner.  Others mentioned include Charlotte Mulliner, wife; John William Mulliner, son; Charlotte Mulliner, daughter b. 14 Aug 1909; and Eliza Mulliner, daughter b. 27 April 1912, d. 9 June 1918.  He signed his Attestation for 3 years with the Colours with King' s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry. on 25 Aug 1914.  He entered the service at the age of 26. He was small (5'4-1/4", 124 lbs.). When he enlisted, he worked as a miner and had previously served with the 4th Bn KO Yorkshire L.I. (T.F.?) He was a bugler. John William Mulliner served from 25 Aug 1914 and was discharged on 19 April 1915 under King's Regulations, Para. 392, xvi, meaning the soldier had been released on account of being permanently physically unfit. The record states that his disability was due to rheumatic fever, which was not caused by active service or climate or ordinary military service.  He was considered 25% disabled. His next of kin was Charlotte Mulliner of 9 Fenton, Healds Yard, Kirkgate, Wakefield. Service No. 11,710.(British Army WWI Pension Records 1914-1920 [Ancestry.com.database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2010. Original data: The National Archives of the UK (TNA). War Office: Soldiers’ Documents from Pension Claims, First World War (Microfilm Copies); (The National Archives Microfilm Publication WO364)  WO364; Piece: 2627)

John William Mulliner, an 18 year old glass blower, married Charlotte Turgoose, 19, on 24 Dec 1905 at Wakefield, St Andrew, Yorkshire.  His father was John William Mulliner, a miner, and Charlotte's father was George Turgoose, also a miner. The witnesses were Wilfred Hutchinson and Eliza Turgoose, and the ceremony was performed by A.G. Whaley, Vicar.(West Yorkshire, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1813-1935 [Ancestry.com.database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Yorkshire Parish Records. West Yorkshire Archive Service: Leeds, England. West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D152/5; New Reference Number: WDP152/1/2/3)

The birth of John William Mulliner was registered at Wakefield during the 4th Qtr. 1888.(FreeBDM.org.uk)  John W Mulliner, 32, died in about March 1920. His death was registered at Wakefield.(England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2007 [Ancestry.com.database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007. Original data: General Register Office. England and Wales Civil Registration Indexes. London, England: General Register Office. Vol. 9c, Page 79)

John William Mulliner's line can be traced much farther back.

OMG this is it!! My dad seems to remember the name mulliner! Thank you so much for this information! Just to find out about my grandad James Edward Walsh now he died April 1985 not July and was born on the 5th of August! Thanks so so so Much

2 Answers

+1 vote

This looks like Rosalind Walsh's mother's birth and death years.

Ivy Annie Skeffington

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

Name Ivy Annie Skeffington
Event Type Death Registration
Registration Quarter Jan-Feb-Mar
Registration Year 1992
Registration District Dewsbury
County Yorkshire
Event Place Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England
Birth Date (available after June quarter 1969) 03 Mar 1906
Volume 4
Page 1111

CITING THIS RECORD

"England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007," database,FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVZC-TX12 : 4 September 2014), Ivy Annie Skeffington, Jan 1992; from "England & Wales Deaths, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Death Registration, Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
Yes this is my grandmothers mum and I know the birth and death just nothing else like is that her maiden name Skeffington or who is my grandmother rosalinds father? Or anyone else?
Annie Skeffington was the sister of my dad Thomas Ernest Mulliner
+1 vote

James Edward Walsh

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

Name James Edward Walsh
Event Type Death Registration
Registration Quarter Jul-Aug-Sep
Registration Year 1985
Registration District Dewsbury
County Yorkshire
Event Place Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England
Birth Date (available after June quarter 1969) 05 Aug 1925
Volume 4
Page 994

CITING THIS RECORD

"England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007," database,FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVZM-J917 : 4 September 2014), James Edward Walsh, Jul 1985; from "England & Wales Deaths, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Death Registration, Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
Thanks frank, can you find any records on my grandad James Walsh like his parents? Brothers or sisters? Birth place?

 

James H Walsh

mentioned in the record of Wilmshurst and James H Walsh

Name James H Walsh
Event Type Marriage Registration
Registration Quarter Jan-Feb-Mar
Registration Year 1952
Registration District Lambeth
County London
Event Place Lambeth, London, England
Spouse Name (available after 1911) Wilmshurst
Volume 5C
Page 3175
Line Number 15
 
James H Walsh probably married one of the following people
Name Rosalind D Wilmshurst

CITING THIS RECORD

"England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005," database,FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVD6-THH2 : 8 October 2014), James H Walsh and null, 1952; from “England & Wales Marriages, 1837-2005,” database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing 1952, quarter 1, vol. 5C, p. 3175, Lambeth, London, England, General Register Office, 

my grandparents got married in Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, England and lived there..

My grandad defiantly was called James Edward just don't know the H I got told may be hopwood by a family member?

 

Mavis Leonora Walsh

BillionGraves Index

Name Mavis Leonora Walsh
Event Type Burial
Event Place Beeston, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Cemetery Cottingley Hall Cemetery and Crematorium
Latitude 53.77131
Longitude -1.58184
Birth Date 06 Jul 1921
Death Date 30 Apr 2001
Affiliate Create Date 2014-08-11 13:56:18
Affiliate Image Identifier 9874704

CITING THIS RECORD

"BillionGraves Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVFN-7PMY : 24 June 2015), Mavis Leonora Walsh, died 30 Apr 2001; citing BillionGraves(http://www.billiongraves.com : 2012), Burial at Cottingley Hall Cemetery and Crematorium, Beeston, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom.