DNA Confirmation Question

+10 votes
331 views

Joseph Stover is my 5th great grandfather; I have a solid paper trail and I'm also in an ancestry DNA circle for him, with 12 other people. I've gotten several excellent matches over the last few days, to descendants of his siblings.  For example: 

Binkley-335 02:05, 10 July 2016 (EDT) Family Finder DNA Match to descendant of Charity, GEDMatch indicates 40.7 cM shared over 3 matching segments; largest segment 16.4 cM; estimated generations to MRCA: 4.2. This is consistent with the paper trail which says 5th cousins 1xr.

Binkley-335 12:17, 10 July 2016 (EDT) Ancestry DNA Match to 2x great grandchild of Charity, 13.9 cM shared over 3 matching segments; paper trail shows 5th cousin 2xr.

Binkley-335 12:41, 10 July 2016 (EDT) Ancestry DNA Match to 3x gg child of Artemelissa Stover; 18.3 centimorgans shared across 1 DNA segment; consistent with paper trail indicative of 5th cousins 2xr. 

So, I'm wondering if the DNA circle (all in circle are 2nd-5th great grandchildren. Matches are specific to the following children of Joseph and Nancy: Jeremiah Lloyd Stover, Hester Stover Standridge, Eliza Stover Woody, Sarah Stover Standridge, Nathan Stover) plus all of these individual matches to descendants of his siblings, are enough to mark confirmed here on WikiTree, even though those folks aren't on here?  

WikiTree profile: Joseph Stover
in Genealogy Help by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 8 (86.2k points)
edited by Summer Orman

2 Answers

+10 votes
 
Best answer

This is great news, Summer! However, you can't mark these 5th-cousin connections as DNA-confirmed in WikiTree until you:

  1. Know which chromosome segments you match with each person on.
  2. Know which segments these other relatives match on.
  3. Confirm that three different people who trace their descent the same MRCA (or MRCA pair) have a three-way match on the same chromosome segment. (And note that it doesn't count if two of the three people are parent and child -- a parent and child are basically just one data point.)

If you tested at Ancestry, to get to steps 1 and 2 I believe you will need to have everyone upload their data to Gedmatch.com.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Edie Kohutek
See this page for details for the steps you need to take: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/DNA_Confirmation
Thanks everyone,  I don't intend to mark it confirmed, I was just curious!!  I'm still trying to figure out the purpose of using those circles here, so I was just curious!  Thanks for your input!  :D
Hi Summer,

 

others have commented well already. I just want to add that those DNA circles aren't any help for your quest/task to get someone confirmed by DNA.

 

AncestryDNA is missing the required tools (as pointed out already), doesn't tell us enough about their proprietary algorithms and thus we don't know that their black box is telling.

Triangulation is the way to go, as Ellen already answered well. Good luck!
+7 votes
Hi, Summer. I can't answer your DNA question, but I wanted to suggest you go ahead and add these people to Wikitree.
by Carolyn Martin G2G6 Pilot (189k points)
Hi Carolyn,

I don't add people until I have solid sources to do so.  If I can't add them with birth/census/marriage something to prove their existence and relationship, I don't add! Unfortunately I haven't researched those enough yet.  I'll get there though, one day! So many family, so little time.  I wish I'd gotten into genealogy back in my 20s!

His siblings are all in there as well as about half of his children...it's just getting THEIR lines nailed down that is the user of time.  :D
It is admirable that you won't add without sources, but if you are reasonably certain of them and just haven't had time to research, Wikitree has a Sourcer's Challenge monthly where we "sourcerers" do the research to add sources to unsourced profiles.  Just a thought.
I agree with Carolyn that you please add those people to WikiTree.  Many WikiTreers enjoy adding sources to profiles which need more evidence.  If those people have died then set their privacy level to Open to allow others to easily make the additions.

Thanks and sincerely, Peter