Can one copy and paste into Wikitree ie G2G questions/answers, etc?

+6 votes
228 views
I tried to copy and paste Source Info from familysearch.org into G2G question and when I right clicked nothing came up?   Do you not allow copy/paste or could it be familysearch doesn't allow copy/paste?
in Genealogy Help by Bill Justin G2G2 (2.2k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
When you right click on familysearch and select all - you get the entire page - headings, footings, logos, Rights and Use etc.  etc. etc. and it often way to long - to copy here as maximum # of characters does not usually fit.  Prefer using: ctrl C- ctrl V and selecting partial text and or source info.
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (717k points)
selected by Mary Hammond
+1 vote

Bill:

Usually copy and paste proceedures using Family Search work well here.  As a test, I'm copying in the "Citing Information" from the bottom of a page I was recently working on.

"Kentucky, Births and Christenings, 1839-1960," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FWNY-RD3 : accessed 15 May 2013), William James Redman, 29 Apr 1901."

We should be able to click this iink (above) to go right to the Family Search record.

Hope this helps,

Keith

by Keith Baker G2G6 Pilot (101k points)