FamilySearch to host 72 Hour Preservation Event to Index the World’s Records - Read Updated Answer!

+13 votes
452 views

FamilySearch is still recruiting teammates for the world's largest indexing event to make historical records freely searchable on the Internet. It begins this Friday 15 July 2016 and will run through the weekend for 72 hours. To join them as they "rewrite" history, go to FamilySearch Worlds Records

in The Tree House by Rod DuBois G2G6 Pilot (178k points)
edited by Rod DuBois

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
thanks for letting us know about this event. I've spent all day on it, tried a variety of records, some of which were easy in small batches and some harder ones.
by Gillian Causier G2G6 Pilot (225k points)
selected by Rod DuBois
My pleasure Gillian, thank you for your contributions to FamilySearch and to WikiTree.
+3 votes
How long does it normally take for them to put them online after being indexed? I have indexed about 200 records (England and Spain)
by B Collett G2G2 (2.2k points)
That is a good question, hopefully someone here has the answer to. I do thank you for your contributions and for posting on G2G.
+2 votes

Eastman Online has a follow-up report on this record breaking weekend as FamilySearch is announcing over 116,000 people contributed in indexing and preserving nearly 10.5 million records worldwide. Thank you to all WikiTree members who pitched in their time and attention to make family records easily discoverable online for future generations.  

by Rod DuBois G2G6 Pilot (178k points)