Utrecht Archive wrong patronymics ??

+7 votes
203 views
Hi,

I come across a lot of what looks like wrong patronymics or fathers patronymic added to children as last names in the Utrecht Archive, so was wondering about this, these people themselves later in live used the correct patronymic , is this a mistake of the Utrecht Archive ??
WikiTree profile: Theunis Elissen
in The Tree House by Bea Wijma G2G6 Pilot (281k points)
recategorized by Keith Hathaway
I've seen that too, Bea! It looks like pure computer error.
Looks like a mistake by the transcriber to me.

I agree with Joke: transcribing error.

Posted a message stating the incorrect use of patronymic "Teunisz". Awaiting reactions...

It's really a huge problem if that's what it is, because, almost, if not all baptism records have the same ''problem'',  if people are taking this over not knowing it's in fact wrong, many genealogies - family trees would or will end up with all these totally wrong patronymics as well.

And now figuring out who someones parents are is already quite a puzzle sometimes, just imagine searching for parents, if the patronymics of dad are used as '''last names''  :/

Thanks Jan we were typing at the same time. And all,  It's not just this one ..just take a look at some of the baptism records ...I think you will find that it is this way for almost all baptisms/births..see all these for example all children have received fathers patronymic and it's described as their last name Utrecht Dopen

@ Carrie Hope it is and that it can be fixed very easy, but afraid it's not and it will take ages to fix this ..
One would imagine at least the Dutch archives to be aware of patronymics - balen zeg!

Yes I thought so to, but was wondering about this earlier and assuming maybe the ones I came across just adopted the patronymic of father a bit earlier , but see this search for Janszen baptisms from 1500-1680  I guess someone must have been working on this not knowing or understanding a thing about patronymics ? Echt balen .. 

Hi I finally received a mail/answer to our question about this problem with the patronymics/LNAB from the Utrecht archive ...

Wij hebben in het project ontsluiten van alle DTB boeken van de hele provincie Utrecht er voor gekozen het kind in principe de achternaam van de vader te geven omdat we niet weten wanneer patroniemen precies "versteenden " tot achternamen. U heeft gelijk dat hierdoor voor de vroegste periode kinderen achternamen hebben gekregen die ze in werkelijkheid niet hadden. Het zou echter ondoenlijk zijn geweest dit per geval te bepalen, vandaar deze pragmatische keuze. Overigens kunnen onderzoekers dit zelf vast stellen als zij de scans van de desbetreffende doopinschrijvingen raadplegen en ook voor de vindbaarheid van de inschrijvingen hoeft dit geen problemen op te leveren als men zoekt in een vrij veld of op onze eigen website in het veld achternaam (hier zijn namelijk ook de patroniemen in opgenomen).

It comes down to: for the project to unlock all DTB books of the entire province of Utrecht, they decided (a pragmatic choise) for all children to add the last name of the father as the last name of the child(ren) , because they felt it was impossible at that time to determine the correct patronymics for all of them. They further mention, but it doesn't have to be a problem when people search in a free field or, at their own (Utrecht archive) website, in the last name field (here the patronymics are also included) 

So, but this of course always is a good thing to do, we have to be careful and if possible always check the primary and actual record to determine the LNAB, if there's no record , look for more and perhaps later records for the child, which probably will indicate what he used for LNAB himself. 

 

Mijn docent van het Archiefschool zegt: "Meer archieven doen dit, in ieder geval het BHIC ook. Het is niet ideaal, maar de beste oplossing die bedacht kon worden toen deze projecten zijn gestart, vaak al in de jaren '90." ...
Ja toen men eenmaal door had dat dit misschien toch niet zo handig was was het ondoenlijk om alles weer aan te passen en dat snappen we ook wel natuurlijk, we mogen toch ook allemaal wel blij zijn dat er al zoveel en steeds meer beschikbaar is en komt en allemaal gewoon al in het online archief te vinden is .

Vooral in Utrecht  is heel veel waardevolle informatie te vinden in oa ook de notariele archieven, waar ze wel allemaal de juiste patroniemen en achternamen hebben meestal .

We weten nu in elk geval wat de oorzaak is en dat  dus inderdaad de achternamen die gebruikt zijn vaak gewoon niet kloppen. Dus de aktes bekijken en proberen  te ontcijferen ...ook niks mis mee he ;)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

+17 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
2 answers
124 views asked Oct 4, 2016 in The Tree House by C S G2G6 Pilot (274k points)
+7 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...