Help connect Gayle Sommers

+4 votes
136 views
Hi Connectors,

Just posting here in case one (or more) of you want to take a shot at connecting Gayle Sommers, one of the folks we're trying to connect for the Global Family Reunion stuff.

Here's her tree thus far: http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Sommers-Family-Tree-294

Thanks!
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
I think the tree is still private enough at that level that I'm unable to see it. Maybe we can hit a higher branch?

Thanks.

2 Answers

+2 votes
I'm finding some info on g/grandma Alexander's father.
by Nan Starjak G2G6 Pilot (269k points)
Found his parents, siblings, and a nephew; and the names of his mother's parents.  Progress!
Nice!
+2 votes
A connection made via marriage, but unable to link to private profile Purdie-75 David Neil Purdie married Tibbs-262 Jane Tibbs, daughter or Robert Tibbs.   Added FS source link to her profile. :)
by Patricia Roche G2G6 Pilot (458k points)
edited by Patricia Roche
The Tibbs tree twig were Mormons in Salt Lake UT so likely well documented. Currently working on sourcing the missing profiles for connecting Peter Tibbs wife Winifred Morris to this profile http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Morris-3070
Thank you!
I have a connection made through marriage as well.

Starting at Grandfather James Carl Langdon

Langdon-1242 - > Langdon-1245 - > Langdon-1304 -> Murrow-110 - > Murrow-67

Murrow-67 was already connected to the tree.
Okey-doke link made in the Tibbs/Morris tree twig. More to fill in later - bio's, more family members, etc. Will orphan the profiles I added.  

Think I saw a Mormon project once - this family may be of interest to them, as one was a Bishop. Also, while gleaning the over abundance of sources for this family, may have been part of a historical migration to Utah.
Another connection made through the Langdon line

Langdon-1242 - > Langdon-1245 - > Burditt-116 - > Burditt-117 - > Burdette-386 - > Burdette-57

Burdette-57 was already connected to the tree
John the manager of David Neal Purdie put me on the trusted list and I added the marriage to Jane Tibbs that Patricia found.