Help with citing sources please!

+6 votes
66 views
I am a new wikitree member & I am trying to enter all my info correctly. I have a myheritage site & familysearch but I am doing everything on my phone. I am trying to figure out how to transfer all my sources. I cant even find any record of my own birth to cite lol. Please help! :0)
in Genealogy Help by R. Howard G2G5 (5.1k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
It's a bit tricky since while genealogical data can't be copyrighted, sites do have rights to their indexes, etc.  So WikiTree recomends that members not copy actual pages from sites unless they have the explicit written rights to them.  For instance the person who shot a gravestone photo for findagrave has the right to allow a person to copy a photo to WikiTree, but you should have the permission in writting.  For places like Ancestry.com and familysearch, they have source material you can copy and paste into Wikitree profiles but you shouldn't copy the actual source pages but link to them.  You're not going to be able to do bulk transfer of sources in a form which will be very useful.  Perhaps someday WikiTree will work deals to house data directly to our site, but for now it's cut and paste and link to data.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (406k points)
+1 vote
FreeBMD is another free UK source you can use. Familysearch.org provide a citation at the bottom of every entry which you can copy and paste into your profile.
by Gillian Causier G2G6 Pilot (225k points)
+1 vote
Why not just enter your source information and the repository where it is to be found? Forget Ancestry and Familysearch. etc and refer to the originals.

For example, a baptismal record that has been viewed in Ancestry may not be copied, but the information may. Then refer it to e.g. London Metropolitan Archives, which is where Ancestry got it in the first place..
by anonymous G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
0 votes
The sources may not transfer from myheritage and familysearch has no method to transfer anything over to here at this time so your best bet would be to start over and enter most of the profiles by hand. I know you won't believe this but it is actually faster and easier to do it that way rather than go thru all of the steps to upload a GEDCOM that you will almost certainly have to edit after the upload.

As far as your birth, I think that is one event that all of us would have no problem with you using "Personal Knowledge" as a source
by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)