Need help verifying parents of David Samuel Spearman, Spearman-202

+5 votes
147 views
Parents are  believed to be Edmund Spearman b.1750 Virgina and Dinah Oldham her father David Dishman but would like some Help on this Thank's
WikiTree profile: David Spearman
in The Tree House by Donnie Blackstone G2G6 Pilot (274k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
There is a Spearman Family Book.All the info is in there.

Contact::     margaret.teat2@verizon.net
by Wayne Morgan G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Donnie Blackstone
+2 votes
Searching for Edmund Spearman b. 1750 in Virginia on the LDS FamilySearch site yields eight different records - some of them linking him to Dinah Dishman as spouse and David Spearman as one of his children. FamilySearch.org is a free site and offers geneaolgy database records, some digitized document copies and other resouces. There are also family pedigrees uploaded to the site which may be helpful for clues as long as you remember to vet the sources cited on the pedigrees.  I hope this link works. It's supposed to be to the results of the search.  If not, go to familysearch.org, sign up for a free account and search to your heart's content. Good luck.

https://familysearch.org/search/tree/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3AEdmund~%20%2Bsurname%3ASpearman~%20%2Bbirth_place%3AVirginia~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1750-1750~
by Michele Britton G2G6 Mach 2 (20.5k points)