Need help with the military history of Lt.Col Francis A. Fox-8402

+4 votes
177 views
not as much a question as request for help... on the military career of this man.  (not a relative)
WikiTree profile: Francis Fox
in Genealogy Help by Carole Taylor G2G6 Mach 5 (52.3k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Colonel (retired) Francis A. Fox, 83, Lee's Summit, MO, passed away Saturday, July 2, 2005, at the Missouri Veterans Home, in Warrensburg, MO. A funeral service with full military honors will be held Thursday, July 7, 2005, at 1 o'clock in the afternoon at the Missouri National Guard Armory, 310 East McKinsey Street in Moberly, MO. Visitation will be held from 11 o'clock in the morning until 1 o'clock in the afternoon at the Armory on Thursday. Burial in Huntsville Cemetery. Colonel Fox was born March 14, 1922, in Denver, CO, to Mr. Frank P. Fox and Anna Thieman Fox. When he was a very young child, the family moved to Moberly, MO, where he attended Catholic elementary school, junior high school, senior high school and junior college. In August 1942, Colonel Fox joined the U.S. Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet. He served as a P-38, P-51, and P-47 pilot in the 9th Tactical Air Force in Europe during World War II--he was only one of three pilots from his squadron to survive !
their missions. In 1946, the Missouri National Guard requested he organize Company C, 175th MP Battalion. He recruited 68 officers and men from the Moberly and surrounding area, training in Moberly and Fort Leonard Wood. The unit was federalized and called to active duty on September 1, 1950. Colonel Fox retired from the Army in 1972, having served 30 years. Among the posts that he held were Plans and Operations Officer, Battalion Executive Officer in the 175th MP Battalion; Operations and Plans officer for the MP School in Fort Gordon, GA; Security Officer/Provost Marshal in Seoul, Korea; Commanding Officer, 34th CID in Fort Knox, KY; Provost Marshal in Aviation Center, Fort Rucker, AL; Chief, Crime Prevention Division in Seventh Army, Stuttgart, Germany; Provost Marshal/Security Director in Boeblingen, Germany; Deputy Provost Marshal, Continental Army Command, Fort Monroe, VA; Provost Marshal, Thailand; and Provost Marshal, Fort Stewart, GA. Colonel Fox is a graduate of th!
e U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS. 

source: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/FOX/2006-07/1151864973

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
–1 vote
Hmmm.  The quotation of this obituary makes me think.  Especially if he lived his last years in either a Missouri Veteran's Home or a nursing-home-type facility which paid any attention, there MIGHT be a page-or-two length "oral history interview" which was recorded during his lifetime.  I know I have seen a couple examples of this, but (until now) I had never considered them as being of possible value to WikiTree-type researchers.

If you are in the area, it would be worth checking with the place he resided prior to his death.

For what it's worth.
by J Stewart G2G6 Mach 1 (18.1k points)