Who can help with the Twining mess?

+5 votes
246 views

 

Wow... the William Twining profiles are all messed up, no doubt partially due to merging of dupes. (If I contributed to that mess, I apologize profusely.)
 
We've got couples married in 1652 (Wm T. & Anne Doane) as parents to children born long before 1652.
 
This is going to take awhile to tease apart and I would appreciate those most familiar with the documentation related to this family to please help. 
 
I am trying to find a definitive genealogy of this family. Of the PMs for this line, who can point to the best source(s) for this family-- something to guide us in fixing the mess that is now this family?
 
He is not in Anderson's Great Migration series because he came after 1635. I've found a 1905 published genealogy of his family on Ancestry.com, but it sure would be nice to have something more recent. This genealogy recognizes his 1652 marriage to Anne Doane and that this was a later marriage for William. The 1905 genealogy does NOT name his first wife (and mother of his children). 
 
Who can help me pull apart this attrocious mess of knots?
 
Thanks!
 
 
WikiTree profile: William Twining
asked in Policy and Style by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (657k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
IF NO ONE COMES FORWARD that knows the material , I was looking for a new PGM to do after working on Learneds & Strearns  ( dedupes almost done, waiting for a couple approved merges and then will clean up ).

I will do TWININGS . I will look in my university library for something more recent after 1905. Can I have your 1905  link to study ?
answered by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (561k points)
Maggie, thanks.  Do you have access to ancestry.com? If you go to their card catalog and search on twining you will find it.  Might also be on google docs.  I think it's called "Twining Genealogy".  (I'm away from home at the moment.  On iPhone. ).
Okay, Jilliane , I got it on  Ancestry . Also on Monday will look in genealogy section at the library for more .....................
at  archive.org , type in twining family.   Several books come up, including a "supplement"   this is not the ancestry.com site.   .org is a free online library of good old stuff
Thanks, Catherine !
Maggie,  how is this going?

 

-- Jillaine from somewhere near Hanover, Germany
0 votes

OMW ! = On My Way !. 

I just found on ancestry.com for my 9th Gr. Gm.: Elizabeth (Dean) Twining http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Deane-6 and posted to her profile: 

More Sources?

(note: I will try to find and post Source Citations for these TENfollowing possible Sources while on ancestry.com as soon as possible, According to WikiTree Style & Standards: John P Vickery IV 3 Oct 2016.)

  • Twining, Thomas Jefferson, The Twining Family, Descendents of William Twining Sr. (Ft. Wayne IN, 1905, NEHGS G/TWI T219A), pp. 14-16;
  • TAG 42:193-205; The Mayflower Descendants ‑ A Magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy and History (Mass. Soc. of Mayflower Descendants), 1:29-34, 4:179-181;
  • Cutter, William Richard, New England Families (Clearfield Pub. 1913, reprinted Baltimore: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1994), p. 47;
  • Coddington, John Insley, "The Widow Mary Ring, of Plymouth, Mass., and Her Children," The American Genealogist 42:4 (Oct 1966), pp. 193, 195-198;
  • Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 1:515-517, 3:1586-1587;
  • Ferris, Mary Walton, Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines (Milwaukee: Cuneo Press, Inc., 1943.), 2:503;
  • Hopkins, Timothy, "Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower and Some of His Descendants," NEHGR 102:1 (Jan 1948) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 49;
  • Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 2:30;
  • Austin, John D., Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Stephen Hopkins (Volume Six) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1992.), p. 30;
  • Deane, William Reed, "The Deane Family," NEHGR 3:4 (Oct 1849) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 378.

JPV IV :) 

answered by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (236k points)
reshown by Jillaine Smith
Looking forward to it, John. And glad. You're still here. Thank you.
0 votes
Jillaine, I was working on his descendants (Bills family) last two days before I found your question today...after posting my own asking why daughter Anna is not on his profile. The question I feel l can answer now is that there were two daughters Anna (b about 1652) and Joanna (b 30 May 1657) both of whom married Thomas Bills of Shrewsbury, NJ. There are separate primary source marriage records for each. See Shotwell Genealogical Annals (page 218 in the appendix) which is at archive.org or Ancestry and the Ledyard Bills History of the Bills Family (also at archive.org). Older sources but it was what helped me sort out the two sisters which are conflated without documentation so very many places.

Still digging on this part of the family. Please let me know where you might need someone doing more.

Edit - my comments in relation to Twining-5. It appears to me some info related to Twining-5 and Twining-6 has gotten placed in the wrong profile. The 1652 marriage year for one. Perhaps the Deane vs Doane maiden names of wives...
answered by T Stanton G2G6 Mach 3 (36.9k points)
edited by T Stanton