How can Anne (Pitt) Beasley be the daughter of Robert Pitt and Harriet Villiers

+7 votes
866 views
I have seen no evidence that Robert Pitt and Harriet (Villiers) Pitt ever left Europe for the Virginia colony where it is said that Anne Pitt was born in 1712.

If she is not their daughter, whose daughter is she?  She is said to be the wife of William Beasley III.
WikiTree profile: Ann Pitt
in Genealogy Help by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

 The father Robert Pitts dates are  incorrect. Robert Pitt, son of Thomas Pitt of Boconnoc was married to Harriett Villiers but  was according to the History of Parliament born in 1680.http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1715-1754/member/pitt-robert-1680-1727 He was also the father of  William Pitt the Elder.

 If  it's supposed to be the same person then the  profile is also a duplicate. http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Pitt-965&errcode=adopt_ok    This profile was orphaned so I've adopted it  and will do some research . I'm very dubious at the moment about a daughter of this couple  being born and left in America.

 

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (294k points)
selected by David Hughey

Ann the daughter of the couple above, died a spinster in Kensington, England.

Her father(Robert's) will mentions 6 children, Harriot, Catherine, William, Anne, Elizabeth and Mary. The girls all received substantial amounts of money and a yearly annuity. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D631502

The margins of the last page of the will contain later additions concerning the residuary estate . It's very tiny and I haven't yet managed to find the date but it did mention, Ann Pitt, spinster daughter deceased.

This lead me to  the 

  Will of Ann Pitt, Spinster of Kensington , Middlesex

 .http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D435733 This  will was not dated and not witnessed. It was  probated in 1781  and may have been  written some time before her death ( obviously some controversy since  there is an affidavit from her banker confirming that it was in her handwriting) 

In it Anne mentions her sister Katherine Needham and her brother the Earl of Chatham. 

Because 1781 was after the death of the first Earl of Chatham (Pitt the Elder), I thought that this Ann could possibly be one of his children According to wiki, and the pedigree below.  He did not have a daughter Anne

This pedigree confirms that  Anne's sister married a Needham   https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=JG2km_lggToC&pg=PR28-IA3&lpg=PR28-IA3&dq=Katherine+Needham+Pitt&source=bl&ots=SDoWjb-_SJ&sig=mdfECetev-P-NroFldfDao5nSo8&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwit7J237prOAhVJNhoKHcrkDGoQ6AEIPDAL#v=onepage&q=Katherine%20Needham%20Pitt&f=false 

(I viewed both wills on ancestry.co.uk )

Now I see that http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Villiers-116 

Lady Harriett Villiers Pitt has a sister http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Villiers-23 

Harriett Villiers

 And both apparently married  a Robert Pitt of Bonnoc ..

 

I left a public note at the profile for Ann Pitt indicating that, from the research on the Beasley line, there is no evidence to support the identity this Beasley's spouse. Here is the comment from the Beasley researcher (John Beatty) who studied the matter:

WILLIAM3 BEASLEY, the son of William Beasley and Mary (__), was born in Essex County say 1705. He died before 1744, probably in Essex County, but there is virtually no evidence for his life. Perhaps he married a relative of the Pitts family, but this assertion remains only speculative.
William was named in the will of his grandfather, to whom he was directed to receive a plantation of 50 acres after the decease of his eldest son William. However, he was not named in his father’s will of 1744, which suggests that he was dead by this date. The question of whether he married and had children has vexed a number of genealogists, but such claims fall purely into the realm of speculation. Some attempts in undocumented online sources assert that he married Ann Pitts, daughter of Robert Pitt(s) and Harriet (Villiers), and that he was the father of John Pitts Beasley, born say 1730.241 William might also be the father of Gowin Beasley, mentioned in the will of William2 but who does not seem to fit with either Richard or James. However, Gowin’s presence begs the question why he was named and John Pitts was not.
The Pitts family, as has been shown, had close ties to the family of William2, whose land adjoined that of John Pitts. Ann Pitts had an illegitimate child with Richard3 Beasley, below, and Richard moved with his family to Amelia County, where John Pitts Beasley later moved. However, there is no certainty that John Pitts Beasley was named for this Pitts family.

Since this comment was made, we discovered that John Pitts Beasley is a genetic match with a Pitts family and the son of John Pitts, among the Essex County Pitts. The Ann Pitts mentioned above is undoubtedly a different person than the daughter of Robert Pitt and Harriett Villiers.

+1 vote
It is possible that she came to America when she was old enough but her parents stayed behind.   I would recommend checking ships passenger lists to see if she is listed.
by Michael Sackett G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)

Related questions

+5 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
0 votes
0 answers
35 views asked Jan 1 in Genealogy Help by Gail Pitt G2G Rookie (130 points)
+5 votes
2 answers
73 views asked Aug 23, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Graham Crisford G2G3 (3.3k points)
+9 votes
4 answers
+5 votes
0 answers
179 views asked May 2, 2016 in Genealogy Help by todd pitt
+7 votes
3 answers
119 views asked Sep 23, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Amanda Pitts G2G6 Mach 1 (16.4k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...