I need help finding my birth father i never meet.

+7 votes
164 views
My name is Bridget Simone Rice a 52 year old black women. I was born July 10, 1963 in Sacramento, CA I am the youngest of my mothers 5 children. my mothers maiden name is Millie Mae Green. Married into Millie Hampton. I was told my fathers name is Allen Joseph Rice or Joseph Rice who was from Shreveport Louisiana and has a sister name Kathie Rice. That's a. I know.please help with any information.
in Genealogy Help by Bridget Rice G2G Crew (500 points)
connect to Nancy Rice McCafferty and

Rice-17226

4 Answers

+4 votes

findagrave.com #141934795 Link: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=141934795 , 

Shreveport Louisiana is in Caddo Parish but here is this...

Joseph A Rice

Birth:  Mar. 28, 1921
Death:  Oct. 31, 1996
image
 
Burial:
Killian Chapel Cemetery 
Hillsdale
St. Helena Parish
Louisiana, USA
 
Created by: Cathy Faust
Record added: Jan 29, 2015 
Find A Grave Memorial# 141934795

 

by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
+3 votes

 

Here is the obituary of the Joseph A Rice at Killian Chapel Cemetery. 

RICE JR., JOSEPH ALOVCIAS

A resident of Walker, he died at 2 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, 1996, at Golden Age Nursing Home, Denham Springs. He was 75 and a native of New Orleans. Graveside services at Killian Chapel Cemetery, Montpelier, at 10 a.m. Saturday, conducted by the Rev. Ray McDonald. Survived by wife, Willie Mae Rice; three sons, Cliff Rice, Georgia, Joseph Rice, Ohio, and Louis Rice, Georgia; and a stepson and stepdaughter-in-law, Rocky and Kathy Hayman, Walker. He was a member of House of Prayer Pentecostal Church. Seale Funeral Home, Denham Springs, in charge of arrangements.

Advocate, The (Baton Rouge, LA) - Saturday, November 2, 1996

by Sara Rice G2G6 (9.9k points)
+2 votes
Here are the two closest matches that I see.

 

Name:    Allen J Rice
State of Issue:    California
Date of Birth:    Tuesday  April  20, 1926
Date of Death:    Tuesday  August  01, 1995
Est. Age at Death:    69 years, 3 months, 12 days
Last known residence:
City:     Tehachapi; Alpine Forest; Bear Valley Springs; California Correctional Inst; Golden Hills; Monolith; Sand Canyon; Stallion Springs

_____________

Name:    Joseph A Rice
State of Issue:    Louisiana
Date of Birth:    Sunday  November  04, 1945
Date of Death:    Monday  January  23, 2012
Est. Age at Death:    66 years, 2 months, 19 days
by Sara Rice G2G6 (9.9k points)
+3 votes
Have you taken the Ancestry DNA test yet?  Ancestry now has more than 2,000,000 testers in its database.  Given that you know your father's surname is Rice, there is a reasonable chance that you would find a close family match to someone with the Rice surname in their tree.  This could lead you to your father's extended family.
by Ray Jones G2G6 Pilot (153k points)