Mentors Tips - Unsourced Profile Help

+22 votes
175 views

Hello my fellow WIkiPeeps/WikiTreers!

I have been SO busy. So busy that I am always wishing for an automoton to do my work for me!

I have been enjoying the newest, WikiGeek Tweak to our big ole shared tree, the RESEARCH button in the drop-down menu's, conveniently located in the top right corner of every WikiTree page. WikiTreeID > scroll down to Research.

If you click this button while you are on a profile page the tool will auto-fill information from the profile into each and every search you do. No typing your search parameters over and over and over and over again.

Since I heard about this tweak I have been using it when I land on a profile that is Unsourced. Takes a short amount of time to scoop up a source and at it to the profile.

This is just, great!

Mags, WikiMentor

in The Tree House by Mags Gaulden G2G6 Pilot (524k points)
....ain't it great?

....automaton (Sp) by the way!  :)

2 Answers

+5 votes
I love it too, though I haven't used it much yet.  But I think I'll take an hour and see if I can use it cut back on the few Unsourced profiles I have on my watch list.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (407k points)
To update I did get 2 of 7 of the unsourced who showed up when I pulled up my  watch list and clicked unsourced.  But while looking for sources for them I came across other profiles I'm PM of but were not on the list of unsourced profiles.  Anyone know how I can get a complete list of unsourced profiles other than running through my entire watchlist?
+6 votes
Did I forget to mention that I love it too? Just filled in a bunch of sources for a person I was adding, as well as a link to an online genealogy for her family.
by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (477k points)