Is it possible to know which ancestors have Y-DNA or mtDNA tested descendants?

+12 votes
253 views
This WikiTree tool tells me I have about 11,600 identified ancestors:

www.sdms.si:92/function/WTWebAncestors/errors.htm?WikiTreeID=Roberts-7085

Replace my WikiTree ID with yours to see your number of ancestors.

I manually browse my ancestry seeking Y-DNA or mtDNA associated with those ancestors.  Is it possible (and somewhat easy) for Wikitree to provide links to those earliest known ancestors who have a DNA tested direct paternal line or direct maternal line descendant?

For example, my 18th great-grandfather belongs to a Y-DNA tested direct paternal line http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Harrington-269 and my 19th great-grandmother belongs to a mtDNA tested direct maternal line http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Beaufort-1
in WikiTree Tech by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (524k points)
edited by Peter Roberts
the preferred link would now be: http://wikitree.sdms.si/function/WTWebAncestors/errors.htm?WikiTreeID=Roberts-7085

and this particular function can be accessed in the Reports section from the main page: http://wikitree.sdms.si/default.htm
I just checked mine, and up to the 12th generation, everything looks good, then no ancestors listed between 13 and 58, yet I have many, especially Barons of the Magna Carta, then with generation 59, strange names show up, including Arab names.  And I seriously doubt that there is anyone that can trace an ancestor down 59 generations.  

Not one ancestor in Generation I3-58 shows up, such as Farrar 393, or his father in Gen 14, Ferrar-24, etc.

Check it out http://www.sdms.si:92/function/WTWebAncestors/errors.htm?WikiTreeID=Farrar-559
Peter, that's fascinating to know.

I checked my paper trail and got a hit on a 69th generation ancestor. He is listed as Prasutagus of the Iceni, born 0010 in Icenia, Britannia. (WikiId: Iceni-3).

Iceni were a British Celtic tribe of eastern Britian during the Iron Age and early Roman Era. His history offers a fascinating story about how his wife, Boudici, after her husbands death about 50 A.D., led an uprising against the occupying Roman Empire, and gave the Roman's such hell that she later became a British folk hero.

Thanks for the tip you shared and for a great history lesson!
Except for some Royalty and even then such is questionable, there is no paper trail from Roman Times up to the Norman Conquest, and even that which follows is as much fabrication and myth as fact.

But the Celts, of which the Icene tribe was one had no written  language hence no documentation, and except for scant Roman accounts, many of which are themselves questionable, there were no records until Saxon monks started keeping records, and again, those records are in much dispute, today amongst scholars.

And that brings up the sore subject of documenation. There were no such things as marriage licenses, birth certificates, death certifcates until the mid 18th century (Marriage licenses in Virginia appeared), they slowly caught on, because of legal (inheritance issues), birth and death certificates didn't appear until the 20th Century, and even then many at home births were, and even today, are not recorded.

My grandfather was born in 1883 and had to register for the Draft for WWII, but had no birth certicate. He had to travel to the county seat with a relative who testified for a Delayed Birth Certificate.

The Catholic Church and subsequently the Anglican/Episcopal church required the issuance of Banns before the priest could officiate at a marriage, and all too often the parish registers were lost when the church was disestablished, or lost to the ravages of war, fire or flood, or even a departing priest (or pastor of a small protestant church) moved on and took his notebook with him.

This was the fate of the notebook of Rev Wm Douglas of St James Northam Parish, Goochland VA. He pastored three churches in St James Northam parish, and each time he took his notebook with him, eventually it  was published in the 20th Century as the Douglas Register.

And his was rare event.

Rev Douglas was assigned Dover Church  in 1750, but didn't start to keep records of baptisms until 1756. Marriages much later. Thus six years from 1750 t 1756 were lost, those who transcribed and published  his notebook as the Douglas Register, dated the marriages of the parents from the date of Christening, which they assumed was the date of birth.

Priest did not keep records of dates of birth, only Christenings, so the published dates of births in the "register" are in reality the dates of Christenings.

If I recall correctly, and I may not, it was the custom, in days of old, for the Catholic religion to  require that an infant prove viable before it was Christened, and at one time this meant a year. If an infant died before it was Christened it was believed to be unensouled and it would lie in limbo.

The point is that there is little to no documentation of birth prior to the 20th Century, and such that exists is deduced from wills, Family Bibles, and church registries.

And Family Bibles are problematic, because the Bible usually winds up in the hands of the oldest daughter, who marries and changes her name, and it eventually winds up, if it survives that long, in the hands of a family for whom the original family is unknown or of no concern.

Most family bibles are recreations (from memory which is often faulty).

Very seldom was even the oldest son in the family, even interested in a family bible, he had more important things to attend to, like earning a living and feeding his own family.

The mother was generally the family historian, amongst other things.

Much family history was passed down verbally, and in the process it gets altered as we all who have played "telephone" know.

I have personal experience, being raised in backwoods southern Arkansas in the 1940's ,, sans electricity and plumbing.

'
There is something seriously wrong. My table is blank for known ancestors between generation 9 and gen 58. Pete's is blank between gen 6 and gen 58.

I suspect that most people are blank for generations at least between 12 and 58.

The problem is that there is absolutely no way that anyone can document, much less guess who our ancestors were at generation 58 and later.

Profiles at gen 58 and later have to be fictional, question is how did they get created, and how are we linked to them.

Admittedly that far back in time, practically all living persons of European ancestry share the same ancestors. However identifying these ancestors is impossible, thus we are looking at genealogical fraud here.
Hello Jennifer,

Go to one of your 9th generation ancestors and click on their compact ancestral tree.  Then click on one of that person’s 8th generation ancestors and click on their compact ancestral tree.  You will see that there is not fraud.  Your table of all your ancestors is simplified to only show your early ancestors and your lasted ancestors.  There are too many in between.

Sincerely,
Methinks that you misunderstood me.  I've no doubt that some putative lineages (people skip over the fact that, especially amongst royalty, there were NPE's ala Richard III)  

My point is that there is no way on earth, regardless of compact trees, that anyone on the face of this planet can trace their ancestry back 58 generations or more.  I will go so far as to say, that it would be stretch to stray ancestry back 35 generations.  

The best of historians can only speculate about the lineage of say Saxon Kings.  Even the lineage of Rollo grandfather of Wm le betard conquerant (the ancestor of most, including me, apparently) is speculative.

Rollo, aka Hrolfr, was known to the Danes as Hrolfr Jarl of Rouen, whereas Louis the simple made him Duke of what became known as Normandy.

Anyway my problem is with any claim that anyone can know who their 58th ancestor was.. I am sure that the Church of LDS can come up with a name so that they can perform their post mortem baptisms.

1 Answer

+6 votes
One other thing that table is wrong.  At Gen 2 I have only two ancestors (Mom and Dad) yet the table says I have 3, at Gen 3 I have 4 ancestors yet the table says I have 7 possibler and 7 identified ancestors and it goes on from there.

Explanation please>
by Anonymous Farrar G2G6 Mach 1 (14.8k points)
The RHS columns are totals, so the three at Gen 2 are you, Mom and Dad.

Related questions

+10 votes
1 answer
+10 votes
2 answers
196 views asked Mar 15 in The Tree House by Vivian Egan G2G6 Mach 6 (67.8k points)
+9 votes
2 answers
125 views asked Oct 30, 2017 in WikiTree Tech by Becky Preece G2G3 (3k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...