Need help with Mary Bass Watkins Clay (Possibly Wooldridge)

+4 votes
136 views
I was trying to work on my unsourced profiles.  Specifically, Mary Bass. (Bass-257).  In my ancestry tree I have only ONE Mary Bass married to John Clay.  On Wikitree, I have several Mary Bass', no idea how I ended up with so many here either.  Married to other people, born a Clay, marrying a Clay.  A widow once married to Edward Watkins.  Married on another profile to Thomas Wooldridge.  I need help!!!  :)  Looking at them all with a VERY jaundiced eye now.  The following are the ID's, so far.

Bass-257

Watkins-623

Clay-382

Bass-2436

I hope there are no more out there.  :)

Thank you for any who look and see it clearly.
WikiTree profile: Mary Anderson
in Genealogy Help by Betty Tindle G2G6 Mach 7 (79.8k points)
edited by Betty Tindle

2 Answers

+2 votes

Hi Betty,

I was just looking at a distant Belcher cousin and found the mess you are working on.  I have posted a bit of info on a daughter who I believe to be an issue of John Clay and Mary Bass.

Please look at Mary Obedience Clay and Mary Clay.  I am also posting a request as an answer on another G2G associated with Phoebe Belcher being the possible mother of Mary Obedience Clay.

Thank-you for working on these unsourced profiles!

by David Wilson G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
+2 votes
Hi Betty,

 

William Basse the 4th was a 3rd cousin of mine. I found one record on Martha Basse (Clay) on My Heritage.

 

Charles
by Charles Patterson G2G6 (8.2k points)