I need help ASAP, with William McCormick!!!

+6 votes
155 views
I need help figuring out more about William McCormick. I'd like to know who his parents are, or anything else about his genealogy. This is everything I know…

Birth: 1886

Birthplace: Vinton Quebec Canada

Wedding: 27 Aug 1917

Wedding place: Timiskaming Ontario Canada

Death: 1972

Place Of Death: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Children: Almira, Viola although there are more.

Wife: Mary Elizabeth Hearty

It is highly likely that his parents where born in Ireland.

 (Although it says he only had one child I'm positive that he had more because he's my great great grandpa and my grandmother said her mom Almira had a sister Viola and other siblings)
in Genealogy Help by Michaela Reid G2G2 (2.5k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Michaela!

His marriage cert is terribly written and marred... but here is what I can glean from it...

Willie McCormick, 31, born Vinton, Que, farmer, Catholic, son of Thomas McCormick & Catherine Unknown (there is a huge ink blot on her surname); married M. Elizabeth Hearty, 21, born Vinton, Que, Catholic, d/o Michael Harty & Theresa Connelly. Married in Timmins, Ontario, 27 Aug 1917.

I will have a look around and see if I can find his mother's maiden name.
by Christine Daniels G2G6 Pilot (104k points)
selected by Michaela Reid
Thank you so much Christine, this is unbelievably helpful! If you find out anything else please do let me know.
+1 vote
William Charles McCormick, (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McCormick-3383), son of Thomas McCormick (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McCormick-3384) and Catherine Quinn (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Quinn-2913).

Thomas was the son of Thomas McCormick (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McCormick-3391) and Bridget Unknown (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unknown-333400).

I am still reading Quebec parish registers to see if I can find Bridget's maiden name.
by Christine Daniels G2G6 Pilot (104k points)