Frustrated by help index

+11 votes
116 views
I was looking at the One-Name studies/project (don't exactly remember how I got there and found a listing of the surnames).  Anyway want to get back to that but have looked in the "Help Index" and cannot find what I am looking for, looked under surnames, one-name and projects but none were helpful, this is not the only time this has happened on a subject I was trying to find info.  This "Help Index" needs help.
in WikiTree Tech by James LaLone G2G6 Mach 5 (57.4k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Or this: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:One_Name_Studies

Can be found through a link in the text under Before Creating a Study on the project page.

by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (380k points)
selected by James LaLone
And since it is a category page it can also be found through Categories>>Projects>>One Name Studies

I do agree it is often very hard to find ones way back to a useful page.
Eva, yes this is one of the pages I originally found (after a lot of click this, click that) which led me to the surname listings, many thanks.  I am finding everytime I find a topic of interest that I need to save it to favorites otherwise I can't find it again! Again, thank you.
+4 votes
try using Google, I know it's not ideal but that's what I use when things are well buried.
by Gillian Causier G2G6 Pilot (231k points)
+5 votes
Try this page:  http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:Showpage&f=one_name_study  .  You may need to cut and past the parts to make it work.

I went through a few pages to get to this one.  Basically you have to go to the surname page you're interested in and then click on the page to start a new free space page.  When you get to that page it will show the link at the top to start a one name project.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (407k points)