What happened to James and Diana Walls early settlers in Victoria Australia?

+6 votes
124 views

Does anyone have knowledge of this family who were early settlers in Victoria Australia? William married Maria Jane Pollard [[Pollard-1637]] but the rest of the family seem to disappear. I have looked for records in the other states. There is a Dinah Walls in NSW who died in 1925 her parents were William and Dinah which doesn't seem to fit. Her mother was Dinah suggesting the name came from the maternal side but I could be wrong. 

James Walls 38 hus Stonemason Prot both Worcester Forwarded to Geelong, Forwarded to Geelong, arrived 16 Feb 1844 on the Wallace 
Diana Walls 35 wife Prot Worcester arrived 16 Feb 1844 on the Wallace 
Elizabeth Walls 13, William Walls 11, James Walls 9, Sarah Walls 7, Henry Walls 5, Mercy Walls 3 and Joseph Walls 1 Prot arrived 16 Feb 1844 on the Wallace

WikiTree profile: Maria Walls
in Genealogy Help by Dee Baker G2G5 (5.2k points)

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Susan and Rosemary are quite right in saying "Look at variations in spelling". In the case of the family of James and Dinah, just drop the "S"

James Wall was born 1804 in Bromsgrove, Worecester in 1804 the son of James and Elizabeth Wall

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J39M-HB3

James Wall Jr married Dinah Pyeman Blake December 25, 1827 in Bromsgrove

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NJ3K-D8S

All the children you have listed are on the 1841 England and Wales census in Bromsgrove Worcester except of course for Joseph.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQ5P-RPD

The son William was born 1831

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQ5P-RPD

 

by Eric Daly G2G6 Mach 4 (45.1k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+3 votes
My guess would be mistranscription. Try looking under as many variants as you can imagine, from Wallis/Wallace/Walsh to Wells etc etc. If they were not literate and said their names to officials, accents can cause names to be mistranscribed.
by Susan Scarcella G2G6 Mach 7 (70.6k points)
+3 votes
Also look under Hills. Some of my Wells were transcribed and also written down as Hills.
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (233k points)
+3 votes
They arrived in 1844 when Victoria was still part of New South Wales. Check for the Port Phillip Colony and look for early BDM's in NSW.
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (233k points)
+2 votes

William Wall was a stonemason. He co built St. Peters Catholic Church in Daylesford, Victoria.

http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/191437381?q=%27%27John+Townsend+Brophy%27%27&c=picture&versionId=208940230

http://humanform.info/daylesford/stpeter.htm

William died June 12, 1896 in Daylesford, will probated June 4, 1904. At the time of death his trade was listed as miner. probably a stone miner.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JVW2-8MW transcribed as 1996, but image records show it to be 1896.

by Eric Daly G2G6 Mach 4 (45.1k points)
Thank you for the research Eric. It is always great to find out more about the person. :) I will keep hunting for the rest of the family using your tips.

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
68 views asked Sep 21, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Margaret Jacobs
+3 votes
0 answers
68 views asked Apr 14, 2014 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+4 votes
2 answers
+4 votes
3 answers
160 views asked Nov 19, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Andrew Field G2G6 Mach 2 (26.3k points)
+5 votes
3 answers
181 views asked Mar 28, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Michelle Walls G2G Rookie (280 points)
+3 votes
1 answer
78 views asked Mar 31, 2017 in Genealogy Help by anonymous

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...