where do I call for a technical question?

+8 votes
80 views
I registered as Eleanor (Salas) Barajas, Salas is my research maiden, I added my DNA for an ancestor that was already listed by someone else..  After I registered and put my DNA information, I was reverted to someone else's page, it turns out she was someone that had originally invited me.  I do not want to be part of this tree, I want to create my own tree and it will not allow me.  I tried re-registering with my other email and now it wants me to buy a subscription that I believe I already have on my original email I used.  Please correct it. Not sure about first question below
asked in WikiTree Tech by Elie Barajas G2G1 (1.4k points)
There is nothing to buy at Wikitree, everything is free.  But for the rest of your question you'll need to wait for a better answer than I can give (which should come soon I hope).  Success!

2 Answers

+7 votes
The primary goal of WikiTree is to have one genealogical tree, with all people correctly related.

If  you're goal is otherwise, we are sorry to loose  you. You may be able to add a connection that will enable many others to be part of the One Tree.
answered by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (187k points)
+4 votes
Elie, something is amiss here.  As Tom says, the concept is a single, worldwide tree with one profile per person, and there is no ownership of any part of it by any of the members.  But this site is free -- you would not have been solicited to buy any subscription within WikiTree.  And I'm not sure what you mean by being reverted to someone else's page.  I don't believe there's any way that entering DNA information could cause any commingling of profile data here.  Are you sure you're not somehow getting linked to other site(s) outside WikiTree?

Last point:  Since it's all free, it's also pretty low budget, and there's no tech support staff to call.  You just do exactly what you did -- post your problem in this forum, and other users will attempt to help you.
answered by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (238k points)
Eleanor,

Don't be discouraged by this initial rough start.    While this is a free site, you'll be amazed at the volunteers that are willing to answer questions.   If you're comfortable with the  "One Tree" concept.... this is this the website for you!   You'll be amazed with the people you meet.

Peggy