Help interpreting an Irish place name on a marriage certificate

+6 votes
207 views

Hi everyone,

I've just purchased the Victorian marriage certificate for William Johnston and Elizabeth McAllister, and am having trouble reading one of the Irish place names. It's William Johnston's place of birth.

See below screenshot, marked with a red arrow.

EDIT: I just realised the screenshot is cut off by the forum. Click here to view the image.

Does anyone have any idea what this place might be? I can share the full certificate if that would be helpful.

Thanks,

Derek

WikiTree profile: William Johnston
in Genealogy Help by Derek Whitten G2G3 (3.1k points)
retagged by Leigh Murrin
its -----duff but I haven't seen a townland to fit the first part of that name; would it be in county Antrim?

There's a place called Pouladuff in Cork
I agree with Valerie that it is Pouladuff in County Cork.  The bride is noted from County Antrim.
Awesome, thanks Valerie and Linda!  Cork and Antrim are at opposite ends of Ireland, but they married in Australia so it makes sense that they may have met once they arrived here.

Thank you for your help :)
Just to throw a cat amongst the pigeons :-)

It looks like it could be Tamladuff as well.

https://www.townlands.ie/search/?q=tamlaghtduff
Interesting...thanks Simon.  I shared the name Pouladuff with my mum this morning, and she wasn't convinced that the first letter was a P and thought it looked more like a T, which aligns with what you're saying.

I guess I'll need to find out more information about the family to actually confirm, but at least you've all given me two good start places. Thank you!
I think that the sort of Irish name has been established - something like the two names above ending with ----laduff. I was actually reading the first few letters as Saul  which would be an Antrim name but couldn't make it work, so I reckon, just keep mind - and eyes open. Names like these which simply describe a place are duplicated throughout Ireland anyway - duff, duv, dubh meaning black or dark as in Dublin - black water.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Tamlaghtduff found this place in county Derry. could it be this allowing for misspelling by the clerks 

by Jeanne Pepper G2G6 (6.6k points)
selected by CharLaurelle Robert-Bauch
+1 vote
Wow, that is a tricky one!!  From which country is the certificate from - and do you have any further information about the area of Ireland William may have come from?  Assuming this is Australia, have you tried death certificates?  Australian death certificates sometimes include information about place of birth.  This may not be exact but could help to narrow down the possibilities as to county.
by Leigh Murrin G2G6 Mach 5 (56.3k points)
Yes, the country is Australia. I'm actually struggling to find his death record, and have been searching the registries since I posted this question.  I was hoping that knowing the names of his parents (which I now have from this marriage certificate) would assist in locating his death.  I've tried VIC and NSW so far, but no luck (I expect he died in Victoria because all his children lived there).  Going to try the other states just in case.