Need help on two brick walls.

+7 votes
89 views

I have two brick walls on my maternal side. Joseph McGuire/Maguire, my Grandfather, was born, according to his WW1 draft record, on July 29th, 1883. He and my Grandmother, Ida Wishart, had 10 children, nine that lived to adulthood. Their first child was born in 1905 and the last in 1921. He vanished in 1921. I have been unable to located a birth record for Joseph or marriage record. They live in Philadelphia, PA. In the 1910 census, it listed his birth place as Boston, MA, but in the 1920 census, it showed Philadelphia as his birth place. I checked both cities and neither has a record for him. Would like to find the names of his parents.

My second wall is on my G Grandfather, Herman Wishart. According to located records, he was born in Trenton, NJ on Feb. 22nd, 1850, which is not confirmed, and was married to Catherine Meier/Meyer in Cinnaminson, NJ on June 29, 1875. He does not show up in any records from the time of his birth until his marriage. No census records until 1880, where he and Catherine lived in Philadelphia, PA. Again, trying to locate the names of his parents.

Thanks

asked in Genealogy Help by Joe Wolf G2G Crew (530 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

This looks like it could be him living in Michigan in the 1870 census:

Name: Herman Wishard
Age in 1870: 20
Birth Year: abt 1850
Birthplace: New Jersey
Home in 1870: Orange, Ionia, Michigan
Race: White
Gender: Male
Post Office: Ionia
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
Wm Gibbs 30
Mary Gibbs 26
Lydia Imes 21
Herman Wishard 20
Edwin F Barllett 10

 

Source Citation

Year: 1870; Census Place: Orange, Ionia, Michigan; Roll: M593_676; Page: 591A; Image: 101752; Family History Library Film: 552175

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote

Herman's Death Record:

Name: Herman A Wishart
Gender: Male
Race: White
Age: 75
Birth Date: 22 Feb
[abt 1849] 
Birth Place: New Jersey
Death Date: 18 Oct 1924
Death Place: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Father: Andrew
Certificate Number: 102104
  Search for Herman A Wishart in Pennsylvania Wills & Probates collection

 

Source Information

Pennsylvania (State). Death certificates, 1906–1963. Series 11.90 (1,905 cartons). Records of the Pennsylvania Department of Health, Record Group 11. Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)