Sarah Putnam m. Joseph Flint in Salem 1753 - Who was she really?

+5 votes
373 views
The one source I have that claims to identify her and her parents is provably wrong - it gives a 13-year-old girl who married someone else 7 years later. Unfortunately, the error was first published in 1850 and has been propagating ever since. There were far too many Sarah Putnams in Salem/Danvers at the time, and I have only a little circumstantial evidence for which one she might have been.
WikiTree profile: Sarah Putnam
in Genealogy Help by Chris Wagner G2G3 (3.5k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I little more info on Joseph Flint in Salem as there are a few Joseph Flints. Can you give me his birth date and Parents. My Flint line goes back to William Flint of Salem 1640's. As far as I can tell I have no Sarah Putnam marrying a Joseph Flint in Salem in 1753.

Bill Roberts
by William Roberts G2G2 (2.4k points)
Joseph Flint, born 7 September 1726, third son of William Flint and Abigail Nichols. My line goes back to Thomas Flint, who arrived in Salem around 1640 with his brother William.
From the Flint Family History BooK

Joseph Flint (Wm3, Thos2, Thos 1) b: Sept 7, 1726 He was a carpenter and res. in Salem Ma., near Strongwater Brook which formerly divided Salem from Danvers. There he owned a mill near the warehouse of General Sutton's son, William. He was a sociable and congenial man

M Aug 14 1753 Sarah Putnam b; Oct 22, 1739 daughter of Asa(3) and Sarah Putnam(3) ( Virkus-Comp. of Amer. Gen. states Joseph was born 1714)

Children Surname Flint

i Sarah bapt. Feb. 19, 1758 d.. Jan. 14, 1775. She was thrown from a sleigh into the Ipswich River and drowned.

ii Elizabeth bapt. Jan 27, 1760
That's exactly the error I'm trying to fix.

First, look at her birth year and the year of the marriage.

And second is what I found in the Vital Records of Danvers (vol. 2: Marriages and Deaths, p.240, under "Putnam"):

"Sarah [d. Dea. Asa. dup.], and Jeremy Hutchinson, Apr. 11,
1760.*

*Intention also recorded"

I think that makes it quite clear that this is the wrong Sarah Putnam.
I did look that up and now you have me questioning the Book I have.

I did find in the book James Flint brother of Joseph married Hannah Putnam Daughter of Rev Daniel Putnam. Just a thought
+1 vote

Some of this his from the Book Flint Family History, The Adventuresome 7

By Edward E Flint, Jr and Gwendolyn Flint 1984

Gateway Press Inc. 

The marraige is from Massachusetts Vital Records

Name:  Sarah Putnam B 22 October 1739 Reading Ma<!-- end ngRepeat: fact in info -->
Spouse:  Joseph Flint B 7 September 1726 Salem Ma
Marriage:  14 Aug 1753 - Danvers, Massachusetts
Vital:  14 Aug 1753 - Danvers, Massachusetts

Joseph Flint son of Deacon William Flint and Abigail Nichols

Sarah Putnam daughter of Asa Putnam and Sarah Putnam.

I have not verified this info so use with caution but I do believe it is on the right track  I believe that this is the Thomas Flint line Brother to William Flint of Salem. 

by William Roberts G2G2 (2.4k points)
edited by William Roberts
As I mentioned above, this is the exact error I'm trying to fix. Back in 1860, John Flint and John H. Stone published "A Genealogical Register of the Descendants of Thomas Flint of Salem". They misidentified her, and people have been copying the mistake ever since.
Sarah, daughter of Deacon Asa Putnam and his wife Sarah, did not marry Joseph Flint at age 13; she married Jeremy Hutchinson at age 20.

Related questions

+3 votes
3 answers
+1 vote
0 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
42 views asked Jun 15, 2020 in Genealogy Help by J. J. Flint G2G Crew (620 points)
0 votes
2 answers
61 views asked Feb 16, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Roger Poole G2G Crew (320 points)
+6 votes
3 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
+12 votes
4 answers
+7 votes
2 answers
128 views asked Nov 9, 2016 in The Tree House by Gillian Wagenaar G2G6 Mach 1 (18.6k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...