Have you hugged your Help Index today?

+22 votes
155 views

WikiTree can seem daunting, confusing and puzzling to new members. And even to not so new members. I have been a member here for almost 3 years and I still find myself consulting the Help Index almost every day. WikiTree Help and the Help Index are the nearest things we have to a User’s Manual for WikiTree. They are maintained and updated frequently by a very devoted committee of volunteers.

Many of the questions asked in the G2G forum can be answered by going to the Help Index.

Want to know about GEDCOMS, how to create, how to split, how to add them to WikiTree?

What about sources? What are they? What is the difference between a source and a reference? How do you add sources? Can you do an in-line source citation? Need help finding sources?

What about family relationships? How do you deal with multiple marriages, non-traditional families, adoptive and/or biological parents? How do you add a new member to a family?

Relationships with other members? What to do about a profile manager who does not respond or is inactive? What is a trusted list and how do you get added to one?

Answers to these questions and many, many more can be found in the Help Index. Give it a try.

in The Tree House by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (466k points)
The Help index has been hugged and thanked profusely. What would I do without it?
Mine's gotten quite dog-eared!!
Always in the help index since day one at WikiTree. Excellent reminder for everyone.
I still have never understood why we have both a Help Category page and a Help Index. And they are not identical. Why don't we have just ONE place with all the help files in it?
Really, really good reminder, Shirley!!
I have to agree with you, Jillaine. Maybe one day we can get that aspect sorted out properly.
*Hugs Hugs Hugs* :)

4 Answers

+7 votes
Very nice post Shirley, thank you!
by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
+7 votes
One thing I did as soon as I joined was start reading the help index/files.  And it prevented me from making lots of mistakes I otherwise would have.  But i still have to go back and reread sections when I'[m doing complicated things like merges or working on a free space profile.  But don't get the newbies too trained or they won't let us look good when we look up answers to questions in the help index.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (406k points)
+6 votes

Having trouble adding inline citations in biographies? Check out this video.

by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (466k points)
What a great video!! lol
Thought you'd like it.
+2 votes

Question Discussion: Would a comprehensive list of the Help Index be beneficial in G2G listings ? 

 
Example: Merging, Merge, WikiTree Help Index. http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/280891/merging-merge-wikitree-help-index asked Aug 7 in The Tree House by John Vickery 
 
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (239k points)
Seems like it might take up too much room. That Help Index is awfully long.

But there does need to be something done to help members, especially new members, make more use of the Help materials.

"Hugs" to you, too, John for all the work you do around here.

G2G Unanswered Questions has 207 Pages Times 50 Questions on each page = 10,350. I have been through all of these questions.

 There are approximately 109 Topics in WikiTree Help Index. That is just over Two full pages in G2G.

How many Pages might we save by having this Help Index list in G2G also ?

I could knock it out in a couple of days or less . . .

Shirley Dalton , Thank You kindly for the compliment. JPV IV :)