I need Tech help, please [closed]

+8 votes
164 views
My sight here is not secured (the symbol says) .  Where the https;// is suppose to be there, it is NOT, it shows a symbol.  When I clicked on it, it says not secured.  My facebook and hotmail are secured.  So I think it's just this site.  

HELP !!!!
WikiTree profile: Sally Stovall
closed with the note: Resolved
in WikiTree Tech by Sally Stovall G2G6 Mach 8 (89.1k points)
closed by Sally Stovall
Just a gentle reminder, Sally, sight is what we see, Site in the place on the Web we're using our sight to see. Some of us are easily confused.
You must have changed it,  Thank you Tom, my bad.
I still need an answer to my question above when someone has time.  Thank you.
Interesting Sally - hadn't noticed this before. I use Chrome, as Eric pointed out, and have a little circle symbol also.
i use Chrome and my f/b and email are okay

2 Answers

+5 votes
Are you perhaps using the Chrome browser?

Google (who makes Chrome) will now show when websites do not by default connect using https (the Secure version of the main protocol for connecting over the internet).

IIRC, at some point in the future, Chrome will stop connecting to websites that do not offer https connections.

The WikiTree team will need to make some changes in the near future to allow this.
by Eric Weddington G2G6 Pilot (210k points)
Yes, I use Google Chrome, is that why I have that symbol?  And is it safe for me to enter and edit information?
Well, probably. That is my guess. What browser do you use?

The WikiTree site is fine. It's just they need to switch from using HTTP to HTTPS.
+1 vote

15 Sep 2016 Microsoft updating their Services Agreement, Privacy Statement. 

by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (239k points)