Help Needed: Roll out your welcome mat! [closed]

+20 votes
377 views

The Greeter Project needs YOU! 


Greeters are online 24/7 greeting guests, confirming new members and protecting our precious tree from spam. 

We need more happy, friendly people who can take as little as an hour / week to help welcome new people to WikiTree. The process is not difficult, and you will have the company of a vibrant, fun-loving group of project members! 

Come and take a look a the Greeter Project and see if it's your cup of tea!

closed as a duplicate of: Would you like to be a Greeter?
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (353k points)
closed by Julie Ricketts
This sounds like something I could do.
Fantastic, Tim!! We'd love to have you!

If you'll send me a private message with your email address, I'll send our "getting started" info. :-)
9:00 PM (EST) Mon Tue, Wed, Thur, and Fri. look open, I'm always here at that time any way.
I can do this, just let me know the when. I'm on Central time zone and am up til about 2 am most days of the week. Just let me know what you want done.
Thank you, Doug!
Thank you, Rebecca!

6 Answers

+14 votes
I will help.  1100 what's open.   and 1200 what's open  I don't want to mess up the schedule, please fill me in.
by Sally Stovall G2G6 Mach 8 (89.1k points)
Fantastic, Sally, I'll be in touch!
+9 votes
Sign me up, Julie!  Happy to help out.
by Vicky Majewski G2G6 Mach 7 (74.9k points)
Thank you, Vicky!! I'll be in touch with you, too. :-)
+8 votes
Hi, this is something I could help with. Please let me know how?

Regards

Michael
by
I would be more than happy to help out as a greeter.

This is something I feel I could fit into my schedule.

Hi Michael. Thanks! Could you send me a private message? I'm Partridge-944.

Thanks so much, Pamela!
+9 votes
Yes,

I am here anyway. New folks need encouragement. Add me in and give me the information.

Ruth Henry Donahue
by Ruth Henry G2G6 (6.1k points)
Thanks, Ruth!
+6 votes
I would really like to be considered for the Greeter Project! I appreciated the help I had received and think this is something I can do to help others! I'm on the Pacific time zone and am usually online daily between 1300 and 1500 Pacific time.
by Nannette Fretwell G2G1 (1.3k points)
+4 votes
Hey there, I would love to be a greeter. I'm more of a night owl if there are any late slots open.
by Alex Elliott G2G6 Mach 4 (44.3k points)
Hey, Alex!!

That's great ... I saw that you also replied to the post that Carole started. I'm sure she'll be in touch, and I'll send her a note, too. I know she's been a little busy outside of WikiTree lately.
I would like to be a greeter too.