Would anyone help with info on Poly Ann Davis,born 1858.South Carolina?

+4 votes
101 views
Poly Ann Davis,born 1858,South Carolina,married John D, Myhan 12/23/1886,Wayne County, Tenn. They had one child, James Andrew Myhan,born 1/23/1887 John D. Myhan  died in Cass, Ga, date unknown..I am looking for other children that Poly Ann had. I found on Fed Census list in Tenn,13 children listed with her under name,Davis.Would anyone be able to help me with this for clarification?
in Genealogy Help by Anononymous Bell G2G Crew (820 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Did not find any birth records - because Tennessee did not start requiring them until 1908 - but, I did find a cemetery:

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSln=Phillips&GSiman=1&GScid=16013&

Mary Ann Phillips, formerly Davis, is buried there, as is her first husband Mannon Phillips and their son John Thomas "J.T." Phillips.  And then there is a Martha Jane Phillips Wright, whom I suspect might be the daughter named "M.J. Phillips" listed in the family's 1880 census.

So that's three out of four children accounted for. (potentially)

John Myhan is also buried there, but no dates listed.

by Vicky Majewski G2G6 Mach 7 (73.9k points)
selected by Terry McClintock
This was a big help with my family history.Thank you very much.
+1 vote
Fmily Search.Org

Polly Ann Myhon born n1857 died April 17 1912,Wayne County .Tennessee.

Did not find a Find A Grave memorial.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (900k points)
Hi Wayne:

No, I have not found a grave for Poly Ann Davis.,but I have found her marriage record ,Wayne Co. Tenn for her marriageaccording to Tenn marriage record 1780-2002 to John D. Myhan 12/23/1886 and they had one child,James Andrew Myhan,born 6/23/1887,Wayne Co,Tenn..John D. Myhan died in Cass, Ga.date unknown,where he was born abt.1841 Poly Ann married Manon Phillips 1/27/1876 in Wayne Co.,Tenn., Tenn. marriage record 1851-1900.He was born abt 1856 in South Carolina.. I found one child born abt Dec.,1876.,son,name John Thomas Allen phillips.in Tenn. birth records.In Tenn. 1958 Census, I found listed 13 children for Poly Ann Davis.I would like to know if this is my Poly Ann. I have not been able to find a father for those children yet.Would you be able to help clear up this mystery? Your help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0 votes

Here's what I was able to find:

1910 U.S. Census - Polly Ann Phillips, age 52, in the household of John Phillips, age 33.  She is said to be born in 1858, widowed, and the mother of 4 children, 2 of whom are still living.  James Myhan lives next door with his family.

1900 U.S. Census - P.A. Myhant, age 42, in the household of her son, John Phillips, age 23.  P.A. is said to be born in January 1858, widowed, and the mother of 4 children, 3 of whom are still living.  She also has a 12-year-old son named J.A. Myhant (probably James Andrew)

So that seems pretty consistent, that she probably only had 4 children.

1880 U.S. Census - this might be her: M.A. Phillips, born in South Carolina, age 22, living in Wayne, TN with her husband M.J. (Manon?) and 2 young children. The "M" may stand for "Mary", which Polly is a nickname for.  One of the children, J.T. Phillips, is 3 years old, and that seems to correspond with the John T. Phillips in later records.  (don't you just love when they only use initials? :D )

I'll head over to Ancestry and see if I can find the other kids in the databases there.

 

by Vicky Majewski G2G6 Mach 7 (73.9k points)
I don't understand why this was downvoted.  Anyone care to explain what I did wrong here?  :/