Need help with Australian family (lack of data).

+9 votes
98 views

Elizabeth Jane Crombie Crombie-21 Born 6 Sep 1887 in Beaconsfield, Tasmania, Australia. She married Jack Dunstan Dunstan-50  no information, no profile manager. She is also the Mother of Joyce Dunstan Dunstan-52 no information, no profile manager. 

Joyce married Jack Ride  Ride-5  no profile manager, no information; they had a daughter named Shirley Ride Ride-6  no information or profile manager. who married Allen Barry Barry-163 no information or profile manager. Doug Hooper imported the data for those profiles but he is no longer a member.  

Thanks for any assistance in this. 

WikiTree profile: Ride-6
in Genealogy Help by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Dorothy.  I found a civil birth registration for Joyce Eileen Dunstan, 06 February 1909.  Parents listed are John Thomas Dunstan and Elizabeth Jane Crombie.

Found John and Elizabeth's 1907 marriage indexed on Ancestry.

Found a couple of possibilities for John Thomas Dunstan - this one, this one, and this one.  This is just a cursory search.  I can dig a bit deeper!  :-)

 

 

 
by Vicky Majewski G2G6 Mach 7 (73.8k points)
selected by Dorothy Barry

Joyce Ride's death notice, 16 May 1945.  Husband's name listed as Edwin John Ride.  I suspect this is him.

Thanks Vicky for your help. Anything you find would be a welcome send. Please feel free to add to profiles. My main objective was concerning the "Barry" connection. When you follow the trail you will see a lack of information for the decendents especially Shirley Ride and her husband Allan and their children from Australia.

PS: That Death Notice from The Mercury (Hobart, Tasmania) was an awesome find Thank you!!!! 

Also going with information pertaining to John Thomas Dunstan (#3). Have posted your info to appropriate profiles. Again thanks, picked your answer as best!!!

Hoping you have time to dig further to find info on the Barry's. Mine are possibilities but not concrete and still do not have correct dates of birth or locations on that Barry family as a whole.
+3 votes
by Tess Cameron G2G6 Mach 4 (47.9k points)
Thanks Tess. Yes,that is where the trail ends with her. Profiles linked to Dunstan Ride and then Barry have no birth or other information to do a search so tried Elizabeth and haven't gotten beyond her. I was hoping someone that researches Australian families might can find something.