Raskins from Brooklyn

+1 vote
116 views
Looking for Raskin's from Brooklyn N.Y., my Dad Alvin Samuel, my Mom Marcia Claire (Bekowitz) my grandad Jacob Samuel, my grandma was Ceil I think.

trying to find my

our heritage, my Dad has passed and I have a 15 year old Daughter.

we would both like to find out more,thanks for any help!

regards,

Mike Raskn
in Genealogy Help by Michael Raskin G2G Rookie (250 points)
edited by Chris Whitten

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

This Jacob and Ceila both born abt 1903 in NY have a son Alvin S. Census indicates Jacobs parents were born in Russia and Celia's in Austria.

There is more than one Jacob b. abt 1903 - with parents from Russia in earlier census data. Maybe you will recognize some of there siblings - your great aunts and uncles - and figure out which family?

U S Census, 1930 Brooklyn (Districts 0001-0250), Kings, NY

Citing this Record "United States Census, 1930," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X4LN-PFK

Head Jacob F Raskin M 27 NY/RUS/RUS

Wife Cecelia Raskin F 27 NY/AUS/AUS

 

 

U S Census, 1940 Assembly District 21, Brooklyn, New York City, Kings, NY

Citing this Record "United States Census, 1940," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KQRT-2D7

Head Jacob F Raskin M 37 NY

Wife Celia Raskin F 37 NY

Dau Sheila E Raskin F 9 NY

Son Alvin S Raskin M 6 NY

 

Additional census data on a Jacob Ruskin/Raskin/Roshkin – on this page. Examples below:

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results#count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22jacob%20samuel%22~%20%2Bsurname%3Araskins~%20%2Bbirth_place%3Any~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1900-1905~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3Aceilia~

 

U S Census, 1920 residence: 1920 , Kings, New York

Jacob Roshkin birth: 1903 New York

parents: Isaac Roshkin, Esther Roshkin

other: Pearl Roshkin, Libbie Roshkin, Harry Roshkin, David Roshkin

US Census, 1910 birth: 1903 New York

residence: 1910 Brooklyn Ward 16, Kings, New York

Jacob Raskin birth: 1903 New York

parents: Meyer Raskin, Fannie Raskin

other: Sadie Raskin, Hyman Raskin, Harry Raskin

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (764k points)
selected by Michael Raskin
–1 vote
If you are looking for another Gershon (Jacob) Raskin family tree, I have one with Jacob and Bessie (Baile) Etkin Raskin, who have a son, Alvin, and siblings Nathan, Murray, Mary, and Louis.  LMK if this is the family you are looking for!
by Valeri Shafer G2G2 (2.0k points)