German Geography question.

+4 votes
96 views

I'm doing some work on my tree, on someone related by marriage.   His name is Johann Christain Schroeder.  

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Schroeder-2292

But here's the question, according to his obituary he was born in 1844 in

Barchfelt, Hannover, Germany. 

It further states he fought under the flag of Hanover against the Prussians in what I'm sure is the Austrio-Prussian war of 1866.

Now looking at a current map, could find a Barchfeld, Germany.  But it's in the current state of Thuringia.   Well to the south of Hannover.   I know there was a Kingdom of Hannover, one of the many nations that made up Germany before Unification.   But my knowledge of 19th century Germany is very limited. 

 Was Barchfeld, part of Hannover or under it's influence, in the 1840;s-1860's?  

Or is there actually a small town or hamlet of Barchfelt locaded somewhere in the old kindom of Hanover.  Perhaps it got absorbed by a larger town.

I just want to be accurate as to his birthplace.

Thanks

 

in The Tree House by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 8 (86.4k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Barchfeld was never in Hannover and I have not been able to find any locality named Barchfelt in Hannover. However, there is a Bargfeld in Hannover and local dialect could have easily transformed that into Barchfeld (g and k are often pronounced ch in northern German dialects).
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (547k points)
selected by Anonymous Barnett
I'll bet you are right.  That the name in the newspaper was misspelled.

The modern town of Barchfeld, unless I am mistaken from what I've read, was in territory that was allied with Prussia in the 1866 war.

Johann fought on the other side.  On the side of the Austria led German states.   I very much doubt they would get the side he fought on wrong.

I need to look to bargfeld and see if I can find the records of his birth there. I do have the exact birthdate.

 

Thank you.
The modern Barchfeld, being then in Hesse, did fight against Prussia. Maybe his place of birth was recorded as Barchfeld He and got mistaken for Barchfeld Ha.

There are lots of transcription errors that can occur. I have found my own father recorded as Michael O instead of Micheal D.

The most important thing is that you now have two possibilities to research, hopefully one will bear fruit.
+3 votes

From 1814 until 1866 the town of Barchfeld was part of an enclave within Thuringia but belonging to Hesse. It was a long way from the border with Hannover.

There is a map showing it on the following web page

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electorate_of_Hesse

 

by Stephen Thirkettle G2G2 (2.6k points)

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
2 answers
+4 votes
0 answers
23 views asked Oct 11, 2021 in The Tree House by Tim Gatty G2G4 (4.3k points)
+2 votes
2 answers
39 views asked May 29, 2021 in The Tree House by Andy Bennett G2G3 (3.4k points)
+20 votes
4 answers
264 views asked Dec 22, 2020 in The Tree House by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (424k points)
+6 votes
1 answer
190 views asked Jul 26, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Flower G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
+1 vote
1 answer
+6 votes
0 answers
85 views asked Dec 6, 2019 in The Tree House by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (569k points)
+1 vote
2 answers
134 views asked Jun 8, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Jack Day G2G6 Pilot (368k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...