Needs help finding info on birth mother Evelyn Carlson

+3 votes
371 views
My father was given up for adoption by his birth mother Evelyn Carlson. He was born December 24, 1958 at 12:52am. We've tried just about everything to find out any genealogy or if anybody ever knew her, the birth father was listed as unknown. We've come to so many dead ends and it would be greatly appreciated if anybody knew her to give us some insite. He has no clue of any health problems that may run in the family and he's had his ups and downs with health problems and so have I. No idea when she was born. My dad has sandy blonde hair, blue eyes, 6'1". If anybody knows of an Evelyn Carlson that gave birth or lived in Des Moines Iowa Polk County it would be beyond appreciated if anybody had any information about family history or who she was. It would be great to know where we came from, what we have to look out for, and if there was any family left to meet them one day on their terms, if they don't want any contact we will respect their wishes. We just want to know something, who she was, health issues we may face, anything. It's hard not knowing where you came from, or who you are. I'm 21 I'm past the point of wanting to know why. I just want to know anything. I've watched my dad search and search for years and the devastation on his face when he couldn't find anything. I don't want him to hurt anymore, I want him to at least know something, anything. If somebody out there could help me...please...please do.
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (220 points)

There were a number of Evelyn Carlson's who lived in Polk Co., Iowa

One was born 5 Nov 1928 and died 5 Jan 2003. in Polk Co., IA 

Given Name: Evelyn
Middle Name:  
Surname: Carlson
Name Suffix:  
Birth Date: 5 November 1928
Social Security Number: 480-36-8497
State: Iowa
Last Place of Residence: Polk, Iowa
Previous Residence Postal Code: 50317
Event Date: 5 January 2003
Age: 75

 

Evelyn G. Carlson was b 20 Aug 1919 and d 12 Dec 2003, Polk Co., IA 

Evelyn L. Carlson b 21 June 1920 d 24 Oct 2010 Polk Co.,. IA. 

familysearch.org , a free site, has more information 

 

2 Answers

+1 vote
You may be able to get more answers through one of the DNA tests, especially since there is an adoption. Sealed or nonexistent records could make it difficult. I know that it's about $100. And I could give you the links to the tests if you'd like.

Sincerely,

Paul Carlson
by Paul Carlson G2G Rookie (240 points)
+1 vote

Although this is an older question, I wanted to make sure those who are trying to use DNA for their adoption search knows about the resources available to them.  We have a web site at http://www.DNAAdoption.com that will give you the steps and the tools to help you find your birth family.  This is a free resource and has helped a lot of people.  Check it out and let me know what you think.

by Rob Warthen G2G5 (5.3k points)