Trying to determine if this person is the same...

+3 votes
112 views

The death certificate for Mary A (McEntire) Thomas indicates her parents are J.D. McEntire and Mary Shrader. It also indicates her place of birth as Giles County, Tenn.

I found a marriage record for a "Daniel J. Mc Intire" and "Mollie J. Shrader". The handwriting is legible enough to know that this isn't a mistake in indexing. The marriage record is about the right time-frame for the birth of the child, and it's also in Giles County, Tenn.

I have no idea how to proceed with researching how the names may have been garbled, etc. Any ideas?

Death Cert: "Texas Deaths, 1890-1976," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KS1Q-SL4 : 5 December 2014), J D Mc Entire in entry for Mary A Thomas, 30 Jan 1944; citing certificate number 70814, State Registrar Office, Austin; FHL microfilm 2,137,866.

Marriage Record: "Tennessee Marriages, 1796-1950," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDQ3-KQH : 8 December 2014), Daniel J. Mc Intire and Mollie J. Shrader, 17 Sep 1873; citing Giles,Tennessee, reference ; FHL microfilm 968,829.

WikiTree profile: Mary Thomas
in Genealogy Help by Justin Overton G2G Crew (720 points)
Molly as well as Polly are well known diminutives of Mary, so your Mollie might very well be Mary.

One of my ancestors married in 1810 in North Carolina, her given name was Mary but when she married it was recorded as Polly.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Molly & Mary appear to be the same person: It also looks as though Daniel remarried after her death.

Name: Daniel J mcIntin
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 13 Sep 1873
Marriage Place: Giles, Tennessee, USA
Spouse: Mollie E Shrader

Source Information

Tennessee State Marriages, 1780-2002. Nashville, TN, USA: Tennessee State Library and Archives. Microfilm.

 

Name: Jasper Daniel Mcentire
Gender: Male
Birth Place: GA
Birth Year: 1851
Spouse Name: Mary Elizabeth Shrader
Spouse
Birth Place:
TN
Spouse Birth Year: 1857
Marriage
Year:
1873
Marriage State: TN
Number Pages: 1

 

Source Citation

Source number: 2560.002; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1

Source Information

Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Justin Overton
+3 votes
The death records are given by people who are alive.  I see there is also a Texas death record for Ernest Franklin McEntire whose parents are Jasper McEntire and Mary Scrader. According to the death record, Ernest was born in Tennessee in 1874.  

If you look at the 1880 census, he uses the name John.  His name was probably Daniel John but people who knew him called him Jasper and had no idea that that wasn't his name.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (181k points)

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
39 views asked Jan 10, 2020 in Photos by Claire Nava G2G6 (9.8k points)
+5 votes
0 answers
0 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
0 answers
0 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
8 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...