Have noticed a large portion of the G2G forum questions, answers and comments, are posted by non members...

+11 votes
437 views

Not that there is anything wrong with this.  But has it always been the case?  And are some of these anonymous/non member ID's created by members of wikitree who wish to remain anonymous in G2G?   

And I am just gonna say it....I have noticed some snarky comments by someone who goes by anonymous. 

in Genealogy Help by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (100k points)
Mary I was thinking along similar lines the other day, when I spent a fair amount of my time researching  and answering the question of a nonmember who was anonymous. And, failed to get a thank you, a response, not even a poke in the eye, nothing. I'm not asking for a medal, just a small hey thanks for your help, I might even take that poke.
Yes.  It seems they take it for granted.  Like it is some sort of service.  I noticed the difference in response between members and non members shortly after I'd been here.  I still try to help them when I can, expecting nothing in return.  But if they expressed some type of acknowledgement for the effort of others, they would most likely receive more help.

Good question.....

G2G is moderated by WikiTree Leaders. They may help improve the wording of your question (without changing the meaning) and may improve the categorization or tagging. Offensive, inappropriate, or duplicate questions may be hidden or deleted.

So, if you see a "snarky" comment, let a leader know and POOF, we can hide it....we are a friendly, courteous group and bad apples just do not belong here.....

2 Answers

+15 votes

many anonymous answers are from members who simply forgot (or couldn't be bothered) to login.

As far as someone being 'snarky' goes, since IP addresses are logged simply logging out may not offer the anonymity one might imagine...

by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (273k points)
I see.  Thank you.
+5 votes

Is it "possible" for a person who has an account with wiki tree :

That has a computer at home they always use for their work on wiki tree,

That also has a cell phone,

Now this person has a " argument  "  with wiki tree . This person does not want to put his/her own account at risk yet wants to put the argument out there on the G2G  feed.

So, gets in the car, heads out to for the day, Stops in at McDonalds a town or 2 away. Signs in by / or not by  - way of  "guest" or "anonymous ".

Would the IP then be McDonalds IP ? 

Then that person would indeed be Anonymous and Snarky.

by H I G2G6 (8.2k points)